Search found 32 matches
- Tue Jan 31, 2023 3:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 375538
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
A bit more haphazard in my list construction this year. Albums 1. Big Thief-Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You 2. The Beths-Expert in a Dying Field 3. Christian Lee Hutson-Quitters 4. Cheekface-Too Much to Ask 5. Damien Jurado-Reggae Film Star 6. Camp Cope-Running with the Hurricane 7. The Re...
- Mon May 30, 2022 3:15 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Final List Submissions (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17117
Re: Films of the 2010s: Final List Submissions (2022 Edition)
Like BleuPanda, I forgot it was a holiday weekend in the USA and am a bit behind now. I'd also be interested in taking a few more days, if possible.
- Tue Mar 01, 2022 12:47 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Bonus Films (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 34
- Views: 19148
Re: Films of the 2010s: Bonus Films (2022 Edition)
I might have missed the window, but if not, I'd like to add
Blindspotting | López Estrada, Carlos | USA | 2018
Sing Street | Carney, John | Ireland/UK/USA | 2016
Blindspotting | López Estrada, Carlos | USA | 2018
Sing Street | Carney, John | Ireland/UK/USA | 2016
- Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 109
- Views: 98058
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
Songs: 1. Julien Baker | Hardline 2. Lucy Dacus | VBS 3. Courtney Barnet | Oh the Night 4. Dry Cleaning | Scratchcard Lanyard 5. Middle Kids | Cellophane (Brain) 6. Damien Jurado | Hiding Ghosts 7. Alex Lahey | Spike the Punch 8. Cassandra Jenkins | Hard Drive 9. Claud | Soft Spot 10. Dinosaur Jr. |...
- Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 109
- Views: 98058
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
Albums: 1. Julien Baker | Little Oblivions 2. Courtney Barnett | Things Take Time, Take Time 3. Lucy Dacus | Home Video 4. Cheekface | Emphatically No. 5. Damien Jurado | The Monster Who Hated Pennsylvania 6. Middle Kids | Today We’re the Greatest 7. Ratboys | Happy Birthday, Ratboy 8. Sleater-Kinne...
- Wed Feb 09, 2022 4:35 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 26
- Views: 16099
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Booksmart 2. Knives Out 3. Parasite 4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 5. Sound of Metal 6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 7. Avengers: Endgame 8. 1917 9. The Farewell 10. Luce 11. Bad Education 12. Blinded by the Light 13. Hail Satan? 14. Us 15. Dark Waters 16. Pain and Glory 17. Jojo Rabbit 18....
- Mon Jan 17, 2022 4:02 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2018 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 11423
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2018 (2022 Edition)
1. Blindspotting 2. Minding the Gap 3. Eighth Grade 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 5. Won’t You Be My Neighbor? 6. Wild Rose 7. A Quiet Place 8. Woman at War 9. Bad Times at the El Royale 10. Black Panther 11. Hearts Beat Loud 12. Shoplifters 13. Love, Simon 14. Searching 15. Leave No Trace 16...
- Sat Jan 15, 2022 10:13 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18225
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
1. Lady Bird 2. Baby Driver 3. The Rider 4. The Big Sick 5. Get Out 6. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 7. Logan 8. Faces Places 9. Call Me by Your Name 10. The Florida Project 11. Lean on Pete 12. Thor: Ragnarok 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 15. Wonder Woman 16. T...
- Mon Nov 29, 2021 11:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 21.47
- Replies: 12
- Views: 4822
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 21.47
Alex Lahey - Spike The Punch
- Mon Nov 29, 2021 12:30 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 17473
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2014 (2022 Edition)
1. Boyhood 2. The Lego Movie 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 5. It Follows 6. X-Men: Days of Future Past 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 8. Seymour: An introduction 9. How to Train Your Dragon 2 10. Edge of Tomorrow 11. Whiplash 12. The Imitation Game 13. Gone Girl 14. ...
- Sun Oct 31, 2021 9:58 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Animated Movie poll: Voting and discussion thread
- Replies: 27
- Views: 22945
Re: Animated Movie poll: Voting and discussion thread
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2. How to Train Your Dragon 3. The Incredibles 4. Soul 5. The Mitchells vs. the Machines 6. The Lego Movie 7. Raya and the Last Dragon 8. Inside Out 9. Toy Story 3 10. How to Train Your Dragon 2 11. Moana 12. Incredibles 2 13. Big Hero 6 14. Onward 15. The Lego M...
- Sun Oct 31, 2021 9:54 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 14767
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2012 (2022 Edition)
1. 21 Jump Street 2. Looper 3. Argo 4. Avengers 5. Pitch Perfect 6. Skyfall 7. Life of Pi 8. Safety Not Guaranteed 9. Chronicle 10. The Dark Knight Rises 11. Much Ado about Nothing 12. Silver Linings Playbook 13. Seven Psychopaths 14. Wreck-It Ralph 15. Moonrise Kingdom 16. Sleepwalk with Me 17. The...
- Fri Oct 15, 2021 8:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16824
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2011 (2022 Edition)
1. The Cabin in the Woods 2. The Descendants 3. Moneyball 4. X-Men: First Class 5. Goon 6. 50/50 7. Source Code 8. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love 10. Friends with Benefits 11. Thor 12. Fright Night 13. Rise of the Planets of the Ape 14. Captain America: The First...
- Thu Sep 30, 2021 12:41 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 38
- Views: 26670
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2010 (2022 Edition)
1. How to Train Your Dragon 2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 3. Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone 4. Easy A 5. The Social Network 6. True Grit 7. Inception 8. Exit through the Gift Shop 9. Toy Story 3 10. Kick-Ass 11. Unstoppable 12. The King’s Speech 13. Inside Job 14. The Kids Are All Right 1...
- Wed Aug 11, 2021 5:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 21.32
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8931
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 21.32
Julia Shapiro - Come with Me
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 11:00 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Superhero Movie Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 22
- Views: 25810
Re: Superhero Movie Poll, List Thread!
I tried to provide years in cases that I thought might need disambiguation. 1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2. The Dark Knight 3. Spider-Man 2 4. Iron Man 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. The Incredibles 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Logan 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. Captain America: The Winter So...
- Wed Mar 31, 2021 4:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
- Replies: 33
- Views: 29209
Re: Marvel Cinematic Universe Poll, List Thread!
Just re-watched all of these in 2020, so I feel pretty good about this order for now. 1. Iron Man 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6. The Avengers 7. Black Panther 8. Thor: Ragnarok 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming 10. Capt...
- Thu Mar 25, 2021 10:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 21.12
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11346
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 21.12
Beach Bunny - "Blame Game"
- Mon Feb 15, 2021 4:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 166093
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
Songs 1. The Suicide Machines | Bully in Blue 2. Cheekface | Emotional Rent Control 3. The Beths | Dying to Believe 4. Adrianne Lenker | Anything 5. Cable Ties | Hope 6. Phoebe Bridgers | Kyoto 7. Soccer Mommy | Circle the Drain 8. Worriers | PWR CPLE 9. Phoebe Bridgers | Graceland Too 10. Car Seat ...
- Mon Feb 15, 2021 2:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 166093
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
Albums 1. The Suicide Machines | Revolution Spring 2. Spanish Love Songs | Brave Faces Everyone 3. Cable Ties | Far Enough 4. Phoebe Bridgers | Punisher 5. The Beths | Jump Rope Gazers 6. Adrianne Lenker | Songs 7. Pearl Jam | Gigaton 8. Andy Shauf | The Neon Skyline 9. Soccer Mommy | Color Theory 1...
- Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:49 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AM Disney Animated Canon Poll: Voting
- Replies: 21
- Views: 28385
Re: AM Disney Animated Canon Poll: Voting
It has been several years since I've seen some of these, so take this with a grain of salt. 1. Bambi 2. The Lion King 3. Moana 4. Zootopia 5. Mulan 6. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 7. Tarzan 8. Big Hero 6 9. Winnie the Pooh 10. One Hundred and One Dalmatians 11. Hercules 12. Lilo & Stit...
- Tue Aug 11, 2020 5:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.32
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8778
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.32
Girl Friday - Amber's Knees: A Matter of Concern
- Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Album From The Year You Were Born?
- Replies: 49
- Views: 29810
Re: Favorite Album From The Year You Were Born?
Alice in Chains - Dirt
- Tue Apr 14, 2020 6:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.15
- Replies: 11
- Views: 9297
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.15
Andy Shauf - Try Again
- Wed Apr 08, 2020 6:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.14
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7651
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.14
Anna Burch - Not So Bad
- Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.13
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8765
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.13
Pearl Jam - Dance of the Clairvoyants
- Mon Mar 16, 2020 7:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.11
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10363
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.11
Great Grandpa - "Bloom"
Echosmith - "Lonely Generation"
Echosmith - "Lonely Generation"
- Mon Mar 16, 2020 6:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.10
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12835
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.10
Ah, I hadn't noticed it was released as a promotional single ahead of the album. Nice catch; I'll look out for that in the future.
- Tue Mar 10, 2020 4:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.10
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12835
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.10
Great Grandpa - "Mono no Aware"
- Thu Mar 05, 2020 4:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.09
- Replies: 12
- Views: 10612
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.09
Hovvdy - 'Cathedral'
- Wed Feb 26, 2020 9:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 20.08
- Replies: 10
- Views: 8716
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 20.08
Bethlehem Steel - "Govt Cheese"
- Mon Feb 10, 2020 5:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 159
- Views: 150928
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
Albums: 1. PUP - Morbid Stuff 2. Martha - Love Keeps Kicking 3. Charly Bliss - Young Enough 4. Big Thief - Two Hands 5. Pedro the Lion - Phoenix 6. Big Thief - U.F.O.F. 7. Chastity Belt - Chastity Belt 8. Adia Victoria - Silences 9. Julia Jacklin - Crushing 10. Marika Hackman - Any Human Friend 11. ...