Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Let's see, in 2019 my #10 album had an 8.9/10
So far, these 2021 albums would crack my top 10 for last year:
Squid - Bright Green Field
Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
Black Country, New Road - For the first time
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
So, I say 6 albums which would crack my top 10 for last year is pretty good for the halfway point. Certainly, Nick Cave is the only usual suspect, but Squid and Black Country, New Road both had phenomenal debuts.
So far, these 2021 albums would crack my top 10 for last year:
Squid - Bright Green Field
Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
Black Country, New Road - For the first time
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future
So, I say 6 albums which would crack my top 10 for last year is pretty good for the halfway point. Certainly, Nick Cave is the only usual suspect, but Squid and Black Country, New Road both had phenomenal debuts.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I don't think this is a weak year, but that might be due to my taste differing from that of most people here.
It's worse than last year, but last year had two 10/10 released until this point (Kaja Draksler & Gard Nilssen).
I haven't listened to everything I want to listen to (my backlog is SO deep ), but there have been some great releases in this first half. There's just too much good material to go through.
It's worse than last year, but last year had two 10/10 released until this point (Kaja Draksler & Gard Nilssen).
I haven't listened to everything I want to listen to (my backlog is SO deep ), but there have been some great releases in this first half. There's just too much good material to go through.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
So far I've bought:
St Vincent - Daddy's Home
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
Iceage - Seek Shelter
I'm maybe considering Wardruna, Femi/Made Kuti, Sharon Van Etten, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, serpentwithfeet.
But last year there was a slew of indie/folk/pop women with unique emotional albums, maybe that's why I felt is was so strong, cause that particular genre of music was extremely strong last year.
St Vincent - Daddy's Home
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
Iceage - Seek Shelter
I'm maybe considering Wardruna, Femi/Made Kuti, Sharon Van Etten, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, serpentwithfeet.
But last year there was a slew of indie/folk/pop women with unique emotional albums, maybe that's why I felt is was so strong, cause that particular genre of music was extremely strong last year.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2053
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
For me, this year has been at least as good and probably better than the first halves of the last couple of years. So I'm not complaning. I guess it helps that I listened to more releases than last years at this time.
It's true that there havent't been a lot of big releases yet, but that doesn't influence my favorite lists all that much anyway.
It's true that there havent't been a lot of big releases yet, but that doesn't influence my favorite lists all that much anyway.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I know I earlier said Wolf Alice underwhelmed me, but I haven’t been able to stop listening to it since that. Will definitely make my end of year list.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New Tyler, The Creator is excellent.
Could he related to less recording during COVID. Or maybe fewer people wanting to release their best new stuff when they can’t tour.
Could he related to less recording during COVID. Or maybe fewer people wanting to release their best new stuff when they can’t tour.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Årabrot - Norwegian Gothic
Ad Nauseam - Imperative Imperceptible Impulse
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
파란노을 (Parannoul) - To See the Next Part of the Dream
Ad Nauseam - Imperative Imperceptible Impulse
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
파란노을 (Parannoul) - To See the Next Part of the Dream
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Martha Hill - Dog Hearted Man
Shungudzo - I'm not a mother, but I have children (the EP, I haven't heard the LP yet)
Erin Fox - Fuzzy Logic
Snowpoet - Wait for Me
The Staves - Good Woman
might all scratch that emotional, female-fronted itch within indie and folk (the first three leaning to indie, the latter two tending towards folk) and those first 3 are all under half an hour, so they won't take much of your time if they're not your thing!
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Anthony Fantano has given his first 10/10 rating since 2018: The Turning Wheel by Spellling.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
It is! Probably better than any Hip Hop album from this or last year, even RTJ4. WILSHIRE is the most charismatic I’ve ever heard Okonma.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I heard the Spellling album. I really liked it, even if it isn't quite the 10/10 that Mr. Fantano thinks it is. I'd say an 8.5/10 though. Still great, very impressed by it.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New St Lenox is also really good.
It's kind of more of the same as Ten Hymns From My American Gothic but an improvement on his unique style.
It's kind of more of the same as Ten Hymns From My American Gothic but an improvement on his unique style.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I will say since I made that post I've heard a lot of really good albums. St Lenox, Tyler the Creator, Wolf Alice, Genesis Owusu, all year end top ten contenders.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Halfway through the year, and a new #1...
Great Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
5. Iceage- Seek Shelter
6. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
7. The Weather Station- Ignorance
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
10. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
11. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
12. Porter Robinson- Nurture
13. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
14. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
15. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
16. Squid- Bright Green Field
17. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
18. black midi- Cavalcade
19. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
20. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
21. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
22. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
23. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
24. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
25. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
Decent Tier:
26. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
27. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
28. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
29. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Great Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
5. Iceage- Seek Shelter
6. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
7. The Weather Station- Ignorance
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
10. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
11. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
12. Porter Robinson- Nurture
13. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
14. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
15. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
16. Squid- Bright Green Field
17. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
18. black midi- Cavalcade
19. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
20. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
21. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
22. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
23. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
24. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
25. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
Decent Tier:
26. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
27. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
28. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
29. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I really like We're Ok, But We're Lost Anyway by Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp, I see it (self, I guess) described at Tropical Post-punk and for lack of better description, I guess that works... Not too sure what to compare it with, except maybe the Ex, but it's playful, lively, beautiful, with cool rythms of African influence.
I feel it's an album that might appeal more to some people in here I usually have less favorite in common (well, most the AM league actually, especially Honorio and Nicolas) but I hope some people will give it a spin !
I feel it's an album that might appeal more to some people in here I usually have less favorite in common (well, most the AM league actually, especially Honorio and Nicolas) but I hope some people will give it a spin !
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I'm not fully convinced by the song you posted on Weekly Chart but I like its sound and clash of styles, so I've put the album on the to-listen pile!Nassim wrote: ↑Mon Jul 12, 2021 3:55 pm I really like We're Ok, But We're Lost Anyway by Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp, I see it (self, I guess) described at Tropical Post-punk and for lack of better description, I guess that works... Not too sure what to compare it with, except maybe the Ex, but it's playful, lively, beautiful, with cool rythms of African influence.
I feel it's an album that might appeal more to some people in here I usually have less favorite in common (well, most the AM league actually, especially Honorio and Nicolas) but I hope some people will give it a spin !
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Clairo album produced by Jack Antonoff is a snoozefest. It has the exact same sonic palette and hushed vocal performances as Taylor Swift's two albums from last year, so it'll probably be critically acclaimed. I think it's a big step back from her debut, which was promising.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Last year at this time we had several Critics’ AOTY candidates (Rough and Rowdy Ways, RTJ4, Punisher, and Fetch the Bolt Cutters, the top four, were all released by this time last year). What albums so far do you think the Critics will put on top of their lists?
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
At this point I think Wolf Alice, Sons of Kemet, Black Midi, Tyler the Creator, Genesis Owusu, St Lenox are all over the ‘Physical purchase threshold’.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I wouldn't be surprised if the UK and Europe had Black Country, New Road on top of their list ; on the US side I don't see a consensus pick yet... but I'd expect Tyler, The Creator, Floating Points and The Weather Station in the top 5.Holden wrote: ↑Sat Jul 17, 2021 9:32 pm Last year at this time we had several Critics’ AOTY candidates (Rough and Rowdy Ways, RTJ4, Punisher, and Fetch the Bolt Cutters, the top four, were all released by this time last year). What albums so far do you think the Critics will put on top of their lists?
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I couldn't find Tyler, The Creator and St Lenox physical. I hope the shift to all streaming and digital doesn't make physical completely phased out anytime soon. Still want that physical copy so I'm not dependent on the company continuing to stream my favorite albums to be able to hear them.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Ryley Walker - Course In Fable is an excellent folk rock album.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I have not yet found many 2021 albums that work for me. For the First Time has moments, but I also have some issues with most of the songs on this album.Nick wrote: ↑Fri Apr 30, 2021 12:06 pm The year is 1/3rd of the way over. Here's what I've heard:
Great Tier:
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
3. The Weather Station- Ignorance
4. Weezer- OK Human
5. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
6. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
7. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
8. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
9. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
10. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
11. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
12. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
13. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
14. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
16. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
Decent Tier:
17. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
18. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Instrumental is enjoyable, but a bit droning. The rhythm is tasty, but doesn't vary as much as I would like.
The rough overwrought vocals in Opus are not my favorite.
The more subdued vocals in Track X annoy me less than the more intense vocals in Opus.
The intentional dissonance in Science Fair quickly loses my interest.
I have some hope that Sunglasses could be a grower - but the vocals could hold me back.
Athens, France may be my favorite song on the album.
Please recommend songs from the Godspeed!, Arlo Parks, and Weather Station albums.
I also checked out the list at https://www.complex.com/dex/best-albums ... gZiEWGHoUk and found Jazmine Sullivan's "Heaux Tales" at number 5. But, the list from Complex does not correlate well with the lists on our AM forum. Please let me know if there are any songs on Heaux Tales that you recommend, or if they are just meh for the most part.
If there are any other albums on the list from Complex that AMers believe warrant a few listenings, please let me know.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Hi Henry, I happen to think Heaux Tales is incredible. It mixes a bunch of interludes and songs in the way that reminds you of The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill and Jazmine Sullivan has one of the riches, most stunning voices in the business right now.Henry wrote: ↑Wed Aug 04, 2021 2:22 pmI have not yet found many 2021 albums that work for me. For the First Time has moments, but I also have some issues with most of the songs on this album.Nick wrote: ↑Fri Apr 30, 2021 12:06 pm The year is 1/3rd of the way over. Here's what I've heard:
Great Tier:
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
3. The Weather Station- Ignorance
4. Weezer- OK Human
5. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
6. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
7. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
8. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
9. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
10. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
11. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
12. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
13. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
14. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
16. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
Decent Tier:
17. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
18. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Instrumental is enjoyable, but a bit droning. The rhythm is tasty, but doesn't vary as much as I would like.
The rough overwrought vocals in Opus are not my favorite.
The more subdued vocals in Track X annoy me less than the more intense vocals in Opus.
The intentional dissonance in Science Fair quickly loses my interest.
I have some hope that Sunglasses could be a grower - but the vocals could hold me back.
Athens, France may be my favorite song on the album.
Please recommend songs from the Godspeed!, Arlo Parks, and Weather Station albums.
I also checked out the list at https://www.complex.com/dex/best-albums ... gZiEWGHoUk and found Jazmine Sullivan's "Heaux Tales" at number 5. But, the list from Complex does not correlate well with the lists on our AM forum. Please let me know if there are any songs on Heaux Tales that you recommend, or if they are just meh for the most part.
If there are any other albums on the list from Complex that AMers believe warrant a few listenings, please let me know.
I would definitely recommend 2 songs "Pick Up Your Feelings" and "Lost Ones" but this is definitely something you should listen to the whole album as the interludes are crucial here.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
"Black Dog" was my favorite from the Arlo Parks album, and "Robber" was my favorite from the Weather Station album. I'd say start there. As for Godspeed, it's a bit hard to recommend an individual track due to the nature of the album, two massive 20 minute songs and two smaller 6 minute songs. I'd say just throw on the first song and if you aren't feeling it by the 10 minute mark then it might not be for you.Henry wrote: ↑Wed Aug 04, 2021 2:22 pm
Please recommend songs from the Godspeed!, Arlo Parks, and Weather Station albums.
I also checked out the list at https://www.complex.com/dex/best-albums ... gZiEWGHoUk and found Jazmine Sullivan's "Heaux Tales" at number 5. But, the list from Complex does not correlate well with the lists on our AM forum. Please let me know if there are any songs on Heaux Tales that you recommend, or if they are just meh for the most part.
If there are any other albums on the list from Complex that AMers believe warrant a few listenings, please let me know.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
No must-hears on the Complex list from the albums I've sought out except maybe the J. Cole album but it's in keeping with his style, which is better exemplified in his earlier output.
The Brockhampton album has its moments, too, above all Don't Shoot up the Party and Buzzcut.
I'd aver that Jorja Smith - Bussdown, slowthai - i tried and Mach Hommy - The Stellar Ray Theory are the main keepers from their respective projects.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I highly recommend San Salvador - La grande folie.
It’s difficult to describe. It’s official genre is “Occitan folk”. It’s got complex vocal harmonies and also feels African influenced.
It’s difficult to describe. It’s official genre is “Occitan folk”. It’s got complex vocal harmonies and also feels African influenced.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Torres album is a nice surprise! It blends a lot of eighties and nineties rock styles together, and is a big improvement over Silver Tongue. Definitely making my EOY list.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Another 10/10 from Anthony Fantano: Sinner Get Ready by Lingua Ignota. I didn't love the Spellling album that got the other 10/10 this year, maybe I'll like this one more.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I listened to the first song and I...was not feeling it. It's a shame, because I really liked the Spellling album. Oh well.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Yeah, I much prefer the Spellling album. This one is intense. The whole album gives me Cersei-Lannister-blowing-everyone-up vibes... It has its moments, but it was a bit too much for me overall.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Lorde album, Solar Power, came out today. I wasn't a big fan of the singles, and I was also not a big fan of the album. It's fine, but Melodrama is a significantly better release.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
A few favorites of mine this year. Found #4 based on Resident Advisor and it was a pleasant surprise.
1. Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
2. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
4. Erika de Casier - Sensational
5. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
1. Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
2. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
4. Erika de Casier - Sensational
5. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The year is roughly 2/3rds of the way over. Here's what I've heard:
Great Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
5. Iceage- Seek Shelter
6. The Weather Station- Ignorance
7. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
10. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
11. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
12. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
13. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
14. Porter Robinson- Nurture
15. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
16. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
17. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
18. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
19. Squid- Bright Green Field
20. black midi- Cavalcade
21. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
22. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
23. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
24. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
25. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
26. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
27. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
28. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
29. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
Decent Tier:
30. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
31. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
32. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
Poor Tier:
33. Lorde- Solar Power
34. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Great Tier:
1. Spellling- The Turning Wheel
2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
3. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
4. Tyler, The Creator- Call Me If You Get Lost
5. Iceage- Seek Shelter
6. The Weather Station- Ignorance
7. Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee
8. Weezer- OK Human
9. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
10. Gaspard Augé- Escapades
11. Deafheaven- Infinite Granite
12. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
13. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
14. Porter Robinson- Nurture
15. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
16. Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend
17. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever
18. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
19. Squid- Bright Green Field
20. black midi- Cavalcade
21. Yves Tumor- The Asymptotical World (EP)
22. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
23. St. Vincent- Daddy's Home
24. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
25. Lingua Ignota- Sinner Get Ready
26. Mach-Hommy- Pray for Haiti
27. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
28. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
29. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
Decent Tier:
30. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
31. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
32. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
Poor Tier:
33. Lorde- Solar Power
34. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
That new Lorde album is rough. It's real rough. Hard to believe it's the same artist who made songs like Royals, Tennis Court, and Supercut.
The Deafheaven album isn't my favorite of theirs, but it's a surprisingly good shoegaze record. My only real complaint is that the vocals are a bit weak.
The Lignua Ignota album is something I think I can appreciate more than I actually enjoy. The idea of an American Gothic Christian Hymnal Apocalypse record is something I can 100% get behind, but the execution was a bit lacking to my ears. Oh well.
The Deafheaven album isn't my favorite of theirs, but it's a surprisingly good shoegaze record. My only real complaint is that the vocals are a bit weak.
The Lignua Ignota album is something I think I can appreciate more than I actually enjoy. The idea of an American Gothic Christian Hymnal Apocalypse record is something I can 100% get behind, but the execution was a bit lacking to my ears. Oh well.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I've listened to two albums very recently which are going to (surely !) make my AOTY list at the end of 2021
Deafheaven : Infinite Granite - the band has now definitely moved to the shoegaze genre and it's a fantastic switch. They keep a very slight metal edge on this one, just enough to separate them from the crowd.
Foxing : Drawn to the Moon - far better than their debut, this is much less indie pop than indie rock. It's immediate, catchy, in your face and sticks to the indie rock structures which I love.
Deafheaven : Infinite Granite - the band has now definitely moved to the shoegaze genre and it's a fantastic switch. They keep a very slight metal edge on this one, just enough to separate them from the crowd.
Foxing : Drawn to the Moon - far better than their debut, this is much less indie pop than indie rock. It's immediate, catchy, in your face and sticks to the indie rock structures which I love.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I heard the new Lorde album. Yeah, bad. Not only complete lack of energy and hooks, cringe lyrics. Like she’s trying to teach you with wisdom she thinks she has.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
So far my fave of the songs you recommended is Robber from the Weather Station Ignorance album, or prior albums, especially the 2017 album titled "Weather Station." Do you think there is some similarity to the sound of the Weather Station and The Cowboy Junkies?Nick wrote: ↑Thu Aug 05, 2021 3:05 am"Black Dog" was my favorite from the Arlo Parks album, and "Robber" was my favorite from the Weather Station album. I'd say start there. As for Godspeed, it's a bit hard to recommend an individual track due to the nature of the album, two massive 20 minute songs and two smaller 6 minute songs. I'd say just throw on the first song and if you aren't feeling it by the 10 minute mark then it might not be for you.
I also enjoyed Spelling's Hard to Please and Little Deer, and Arlo Parks' Black Dog. I'm not so keen on the Godspeed song.
I look forward to receiving other recommended listens from 2021 releases.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The long-awaited, oft-delayed new album from Kanye West, Donda, was released today. It's almost two hours long.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Little Simz's Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (the oddly worded title forms an acronym of her first name, Simbi) is getting acclaim through the roof, and with good reason - it's a brilliant, wildly ambitious album that expands upon the strengths of her terrific last album Grey Area, and adds a whole lot of new ones.
(It's been noted that Mr. Fantano gave Grey Area a 9, leading to speculation that we could soon see an unprecedented third Melon-anointed 10/10 in a single year.)
(It's been noted that Mr. Fantano gave Grey Area a 9, leading to speculation that we could soon see an unprecedented third Melon-anointed 10/10 in a single year.)
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I listened to it this morning and for once, I concur on the acclaim. I lost all faith in hip hop over the years, but Little Simz has laid the ground for an amazing album, full of ambition and variety indeed, with very little use of auto-tune. It's far from being only beats. There are loads to pick at in this album.Harold wrote: ↑Tue Sep 07, 2021 8:17 pm Little Simz's Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (the oddly worded title forms an acronym of her first name, Simbi) is getting acclaim through the roof, and with good reason - it's a brilliant, wildly ambitious album that expands upon the strengths of her terrific last album Grey Area, and adds a whole lot of new ones.
(It's been noted that Mr. Fantano gave Grey Area a 9, leading to speculation that we could soon see an unprecedented third Melon-anointed 10/10 in a single year.)
A very very strong contender for AOTY.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Fantano gave it a 8 by the way. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DF-MrUfIsY4Harold wrote: ↑Tue Sep 07, 2021 8:17 pm Little Simz's Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (the oddly worded title forms an acronym of her first name, Simbi) is getting acclaim through the roof, and with good reason - it's a brilliant, wildly ambitious album that expands upon the strengths of her terrific last album Grey Area, and adds a whole lot of new ones.
(It's been noted that Mr. Fantano gave Grey Area a 9, leading to speculation that we could soon see an unprecedented third Melon-anointed 10/10 in a single year.)
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I'm going to add to the praise of Sometimes I Might Be Introvert. It's pretty easily the best album I've heard this year, and "Introvert" is maybe my favorite song of 2021 so far as well.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Agree on Little Simz.
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1552
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
"Introvert" the album is a sonic successor to her album before Grey Area (apologies i don't know the title). If you like "introvert" you should check out that one too.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Hybrid - Black Halo is an instant year end top ten contender.
-
- I'm New Here
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:48 pm
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Hi. I'm new here.
No one mentioned it, but theres an album called "Clairvoyance" by Divine Minde x Time Travelling Toaster that is really amazing and I would put that up as an album of 2021.
No one mentioned it, but theres an album called "Clairvoyance" by Divine Minde x Time Travelling Toaster that is really amazing and I would put that up as an album of 2021.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New Chvrches is very impressive! Maybe not AOTY, but top ten for sure!
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
There haven't been a lot of music I have really enjoyed so far this year (I mean there have been a lot of albums I thought were good but nothing that really hit me the right way) so last Friday was a pretty good day, the brash punk of Amyl and the Sniffers, the return to form of Sleigh Bells with their best album since Treats and Low meeting me halfway between the clever but not very engaging noise of Double Negative and the gorgeous harmonies of my favorite songs of them all jumped directly to my top 12.
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2053
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Low's HEY WHAT is indeed quite impressive, liking it a lot.