Biggest Fan Songs - January 2019
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late: 5
Not one of the better songs on the Layla album IMHO.
After Layla, I would recommend the following songs:
Bell Bottom Blues,
Why Does Love Have to Be So Sad?,
I Looked Away,
Anyday,
Key to the Highway, and
Keep On Growing.
Note that at one time "Why Does Love Have to Be So Sad?" was the rated the 53rd greatest underrated rock song by digitaldreamdoor.
Not one of the better songs on the Layla album IMHO.
After Layla, I would recommend the following songs:
Bell Bottom Blues,
Why Does Love Have to Be So Sad?,
I Looked Away,
Anyday,
Key to the Highway, and
Keep On Growing.
Note that at one time "Why Does Love Have to Be So Sad?" was the rated the 53rd greatest underrated rock song by digitaldreamdoor.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
The rating scale for this game runs from 1 to 10, so this would be a 1.Zombeels wrote:Organized Konfusion – Bring It On 0
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
This one ranks on AM, at #7418:
24. Gnarls Barkley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
Year: 2008
From the album: The Odd Couple
Biggest Fan: StevieFan13 (#702)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
New page, so here is the playlist:
24. Gnarls Barkley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
Year: 2008
From the album: The Odd Couple
Biggest Fan: StevieFan13 (#702)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
New page, so here is the playlist:
Last edited by Rob on Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I thought we were using the Hymie scale which had a zero.Rob wrote:The rating scale for this game runs from 1 to 10, so this would be a 1.Zombeels wrote:Organized Konfusion – Bring It On 0
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I didn't notice this, but my original post said the scale was 1 to 10, with 1 as lowest and 10 as highest. I've never said anything about Hymie's grading system and thought it only was about the descriptions behind each grade.Zombeels wrote:I thought we were using the Hymie scale which had a zero.Rob wrote:The rating scale for this game runs from 1 to 10, so this would be a 1.Zombeels wrote:Organized Konfusion – Bring It On 0
- StevieFan13
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7009
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:00 pm
- Location: New York, New York
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Run gets a 9 from me. I need to catch up with the rest
Music is a world within itself, with a language we all understand - Sir Duke (1976)
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Back when I posted the scale you said that you are not using zero and that any zero given would be changed to a one.Rob wrote:I didn't notice this, but my original post said the scale was 1 to 10, with 1 as lowest and 10 as highest. I've never said anything about Hymie's grading system and thought it only was about the descriptions behind each grade.Zombeels wrote:I thought we were using the Hymie scale which had a zero.Rob wrote:
The rating scale for this game runs from 1 to 10, so this would be a 1.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
An unlistenable disaster - 2Rob wrote:24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
20) Organized Konfusion - Bring It On - 5.5
21) Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile - 2.5
22) C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 - 2
23) Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late - 4
24) Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster) - 7
21) Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile - 2.5
22) C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 - 2
23) Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late - 4
24) Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster) - 7
His palms are sweaty, knees weak, arms are heavy
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
You are correct, I forgot.Hymie wrote:Back when I posted the scale you said that you are not using zero and that any zero given would be changed to a one.Rob wrote:I didn't notice this, but my original post said the scale was 1 to 10, with 1 as lowest and 10 as highest. I've never said anything about Hymie's grading system and thought it only was about the descriptions behind each grade.Zombeels wrote:I thought we were using the Hymie scale which had a zero.
Gnarls Barkley - Run: 5
One of those songs that I think I would like, but somehow doesn't connect. It's not really a mess to me, but all the various elements don't become a satisfying whole either. Maybe, I'm just the slight headache I have that makes this less pleasant, but I also didn't care much for it in the short time they tried to make it a hit single.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster): 7
There is No More Firmament.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
Year: 2007
From the album: Places Like This
Biggest Fan: Nassim (#374)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 2007
From the album: Places Like This
Biggest Fan: Nassim (#374)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Gnarls Barkley - Run
I like the song - it has that modern retro feel that Danger Mouse does well. For some reason I can't get the Supremes out of my head when I hear it...would love to hear Diana Ross in her prime doing this. As it is, I've never been compelled to download the song and that hasn't changed. I give it a 6.
I like the song - it has that modern retro feel that Danger Mouse does well. For some reason I can't get the Supremes out of my head when I hear it...would love to hear Diana Ross in her prime doing this. As it is, I've never been compelled to download the song and that hasn't changed. I give it a 6.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Rob wrote:25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
2
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Today’s song ranks on AM at #5366:
26. The Coral – In the Morning
Year: 2005
From the album: The Invisible Invasion
Biggest Fan: Romain (#362)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
26. The Coral – In the Morning
Year: 2005
From the album: The Invisible Invasion
Biggest Fan: Romain (#362)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
23. Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late: 5
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster): 6
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races: 6
26. The Coral – In the Morning: 5
Sequence of goodish songs.
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster): 6
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races: 6
26. The Coral – In the Morning: 5
Sequence of goodish songs.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Catching up a little:
Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races:7
The type of indie rock that what extremely hip back in the day, but is with the fall of indie rock might actually be one of the least cool things around. You can guess when it is released in 5 seconds, yet to me it still holds up. It's not just very catchy, but it's excessive vocals are a nice touch, even if it might be the reason why some people take a step back.
The Coral - In the Morning: 5
Another typical indie song. Whereas Heart It Races catches the poppier side of 2000's indies, this one belongs to it's sincere ballad side. In this case I'm less enthusiastic. There is little wrong with it; it is pretty in it's way. But I feel I have heard hundreds of songs like this over the years and there is nothing that makes it stand out.
I also change one vote:
Gnarls Barkley - Run (I'm a Natural Disaster): 6
With less of headache and a better mood this is much more enjoyable. I'm catching on to this one.
Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races:7
The type of indie rock that what extremely hip back in the day, but is with the fall of indie rock might actually be one of the least cool things around. You can guess when it is released in 5 seconds, yet to me it still holds up. It's not just very catchy, but it's excessive vocals are a nice touch, even if it might be the reason why some people take a step back.
The Coral - In the Morning: 5
Another typical indie song. Whereas Heart It Races catches the poppier side of 2000's indies, this one belongs to it's sincere ballad side. In this case I'm less enthusiastic. There is little wrong with it; it is pretty in it's way. But I feel I have heard hundreds of songs like this over the years and there is nothing that makes it stand out.
I also change one vote:
Gnarls Barkley - Run (I'm a Natural Disaster): 6
With less of headache and a better mood this is much more enjoyable. I'm catching on to this one.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Not bad, a 5.Rob wrote:The Coral – In the Morning
I prefer this "In The Morning."
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Today’s song is from an album that has many entries on AM, but not this one:
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Year: 2016
From the album: Lemonade
Biggest Fan: Prosecutorgodot (#461)
It’s not on Spotify, but here it is on YouTube:
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Year: 2016
From the album: Lemonade
Biggest Fan: Prosecutorgodot (#461)
It’s not on Spotify, but here it is on YouTube:
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
23. Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late
Not unpleasant but a little too "generic" for me 4.5/10
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
I adore this song. Almost as good as "crazy".The production of Modest mouse is perfect as always 8.5/10
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
Excellent, the kind of music I love and can listen all day long. 8/10
26. The Coral – In the Morning
Obviously, I adore this song. A refreshing simple pop song. 8.5/10
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Nope nope nope nope nope. 3/10
Not unpleasant but a little too "generic" for me 4.5/10
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
I adore this song. Almost as good as "crazy".The production of Modest mouse is perfect as always 8.5/10
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
Excellent, the kind of music I love and can listen all day long. 8/10
26. The Coral – In the Morning
Obviously, I adore this song. A refreshing simple pop song. 8.5/10
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Nope nope nope nope nope. 3/10
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
The YouTube-video for Pray You Catch Me above is a special version for the Lemonade movie and plays slightly different than the original recording. Due to copyright reasons the normal version is unavailable almost everywhere (except perhaps Tidal or iTunes), but here is a link:
https://www.audioplug.net/music/pray-you-catch-me/
https://www.audioplug.net/music/pray-you-catch-me/
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Awful, it barely gets a 2.Rob wrote:27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
The Coral – In the Morning: 7.5
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me: 7.5
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me: 7.5
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
Beautiful song. Powerful lyrics. 7
Beautiful song. Powerful lyrics. 7
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Beyoncé - Pray You Catch Me: 6
Beyoncé anno 2016 means very well produced music. Pray You Catch Me is the opening track of Lemonade and because it almost seems to stop a third on the way it feels almost like an intro track, more than a finished song. I can see why it isn't one of the many album tracks that made it on to AM, there is something lacking, but is still comes along nicely.
Beyoncé anno 2016 means very well produced music. Pray You Catch Me is the opening track of Lemonade and because it almost seems to stop a third on the way it feels almost like an intro track, more than a finished song. I can see why it isn't one of the many album tracks that made it on to AM, there is something lacking, but is still comes along nicely.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
1. The Coral | In the Morning | 6
2. C.A. Quintet | Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 | 6
3. Beyoncé | Pray You Catch Me | 6
4. Kevin Coyne | I Only Want to See You Smile | 6
5. Gnarls Barley | Run (I'm a Natural Disaster) | 5
6. Derek and the Dominos | It’s Too Late | 5
7. Architecture in Helsinki | Heart It Races | 5
All the songs packed between 5 and 6. Good but not great (IMHO).
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
25) Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races - 4.5
26) The Coral – In the Morning - 6
27) Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me - 6.5
26) The Coral – In the Morning - 6
27) Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me - 6.5
His palms are sweaty, knees weak, arms are heavy
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 307
- Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 3:58 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
I wasn't around when these were voted on. Imagine I would have been fairly high on the unique entries.
Anyway catching up on these songs....
Muddy Waters - Good News (6)
Solid old school blues. Nice sax. Muddy certainly has more memorable songs, but something I would listen to again.
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock 'n' Roll) (3)
I am generally a fan of early 70s Elton John, but this is one of his lesser songs.
J.J. Cale - Magnolia (6)
Nice laid back tune.
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud (6)
Pretty decent Indie Folk.
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path (7)
Oddly catchy left-of-center lo-fi.
Middle Kids - Edge Of Town (4)
Inoffensive Indie Pop.
Hot Tuna - Water Song (3.5)
I like a lot of instrumental music, but this is just kind of "there". Doesn't annoy but doesn't really evoke emotion or even work as background music.
LMFAO - Yes (1)
RYM gives this song a 1.81 rating. If I could give a lower rating than 1 I would. No offense to the person who likes this, but this is the worst song I've heard in a long time.
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This (1.5)
RYM gives this one a 1.58. It has almost a billion plays on Spotify. This is a perfect example of why I generally avoid the most popular music of today. While not as bad as LMFAO, it's close.
Exuma - Love Is Strange (6)
Nice take on this song. Not as odd as some of Exuma's stuff. Wish he was on Spotify.
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry (2)
While Grunge may have killed Hair Metal, Post-Grunge (& Nu-Metal) pretty much killed rock music as a popular entity.
The Stooges - Fun House (7)
Not my favorite by them, but hey it's the Stooges.
Queen - Good Company (5)
Fun, but in an inconsequential way. Channeling Macca I guess.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love (7)
Always loved her voice.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back (5)
Pleasant, but unassuming. She has better songs.
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine (7)
Catchy electropop.
Klaatu - Long Live Politzania (3.5)
While this did have some quirky appeal, it played out more as a soundtrack to an animated short I would never watch again.
Diana Ross - I'm Still Waiting (3)
Generic Diana. Doesn't really distinguish itself.
The Weeknd - Tell Your Friends (1.5)
Mmm....just no....those lyrics with that voice....just no.
Organized Konfusion - Bring It On (6)
These guys just kicked The Weeknd's a$$.
Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile (5.5)
Heartfelt song. He has other stuff I like better than this.
C.A. Quintet - Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 (7)
Tripping through the sixties.
Derek & the Dominoes - It's Too Late (5)
Inoffensive and generic take of the blues.
Gnarls Barkley - Run (I'm A Natural Disaster) (6)
Catchy song.
Architecture In Helsinki - Heart It Races (5)
I enjoy the quirkiness of the song, but the vocals don't quite work for me.
The Coral - In The Morning (5.5)
Another catchy song. I could see this one growing on me.
Beyonce - Pray You Catch Me (6)
Nice production and she does have a great voice.
Anyway catching up on these songs....
Muddy Waters - Good News (6)
Solid old school blues. Nice sax. Muddy certainly has more memorable songs, but something I would listen to again.
Elton John - Your Sister Can't Twist (But She Can Rock 'n' Roll) (3)
I am generally a fan of early 70s Elton John, but this is one of his lesser songs.
J.J. Cale - Magnolia (6)
Nice laid back tune.
(Sandy) Alex G - Proud (6)
Pretty decent Indie Folk.
Sun City Girls - The Shining Path (7)
Oddly catchy left-of-center lo-fi.
Middle Kids - Edge Of Town (4)
Inoffensive Indie Pop.
Hot Tuna - Water Song (3.5)
I like a lot of instrumental music, but this is just kind of "there". Doesn't annoy but doesn't really evoke emotion or even work as background music.
LMFAO - Yes (1)
RYM gives this song a 1.81 rating. If I could give a lower rating than 1 I would. No offense to the person who likes this, but this is the worst song I've heard in a long time.
Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This (1.5)
RYM gives this one a 1.58. It has almost a billion plays on Spotify. This is a perfect example of why I generally avoid the most popular music of today. While not as bad as LMFAO, it's close.
Exuma - Love Is Strange (6)
Nice take on this song. Not as odd as some of Exuma's stuff. Wish he was on Spotify.
Puddle of Mudd - Blurry (2)
While Grunge may have killed Hair Metal, Post-Grunge (& Nu-Metal) pretty much killed rock music as a popular entity.
The Stooges - Fun House (7)
Not my favorite by them, but hey it's the Stooges.
Queen - Good Company (5)
Fun, but in an inconsequential way. Channeling Macca I guess.
Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love (7)
Always loved her voice.
Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back (5)
Pleasant, but unassuming. She has better songs.
Goldfrapp - Strict Machine (7)
Catchy electropop.
Klaatu - Long Live Politzania (3.5)
While this did have some quirky appeal, it played out more as a soundtrack to an animated short I would never watch again.
Diana Ross - I'm Still Waiting (3)
Generic Diana. Doesn't really distinguish itself.
The Weeknd - Tell Your Friends (1.5)
Mmm....just no....those lyrics with that voice....just no.
Organized Konfusion - Bring It On (6)
These guys just kicked The Weeknd's a$$.
Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile (5.5)
Heartfelt song. He has other stuff I like better than this.
C.A. Quintet - Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 (7)
Tripping through the sixties.
Derek & the Dominoes - It's Too Late (5)
Inoffensive and generic take of the blues.
Gnarls Barkley - Run (I'm A Natural Disaster) (6)
Catchy song.
Architecture In Helsinki - Heart It Races (5)
I enjoy the quirkiness of the song, but the vocals don't quite work for me.
The Coral - In The Morning (5.5)
Another catchy song. I could see this one growing on me.
Beyonce - Pray You Catch Me (6)
Nice production and she does have a great voice.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 850
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Kevin Coyne - I Only Want to See You Smile - 6
C.A. Quintet - Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 - 5
Derek & the Dominos - It’s Too Late - 5
Gnarls Barley - Run (I'm a Natural Disaster) - 5
Architecture in Helsinki - Heart It Races - 5
The Coral - In the Morning - 7
Beyoncé - Pray You Catch Me - 9
C.A. Quintet - Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 - 5
Derek & the Dominos - It’s Too Late - 5
Gnarls Barley - Run (I'm a Natural Disaster) - 5
Architecture in Helsinki - Heart It Races - 5
The Coral - In the Morning - 7
Beyoncé - Pray You Catch Me - 9
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
Year: 2004
From the album: End of the World Party (Just In Case)
Biggest Fan: Fred (#853)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 2004
From the album: End of the World Party (Just In Case)
Biggest Fan: Fred (#853)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
When you’ve been around as long as MMW, you need to take some detours. This song is HEAVY on the keyboards with Wood’s bass swallowed whole. It’s more of an electronica song than their typical groove jazz though the real drums keep it recognizable. I thought repeated plays may wear it thin but I actually liked it more. 6.
When you’ve been around as long as MMW, you need to take some detours. This song is HEAVY on the keyboards with Wood’s bass swallowed whole. It’s more of an electronica song than their typical groove jazz though the real drums keep it recognizable. I thought repeated plays may wear it thin but I actually liked it more. 6.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
3Rob wrote:28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls: 6
Not much to say about it. It's a fine piece of music.
Not much to say about it. It's a fine piece of music.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
13. Queen - Good Company 5
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.' In Love 7.25
15. Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back 7.75
16. Goldfrapp - Strict Machine 4
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania 5
18. Diana Ross – I’m Still Waiting 6
19. The Weeknd – Tell Your Friends 3
20. Organized Konfusion - Bring It On 3
21. Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile 5
22. C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 7.5
23. Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late 5
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster) 5
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races 5
26. The Coral – In the Morning 6
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me 5
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls 6
14. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E.' In Love 7.25
15. Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back 7.75
16. Goldfrapp - Strict Machine 4
17. Klaatu – Long Live Politzania 5
18. Diana Ross – I’m Still Waiting 6
19. The Weeknd – Tell Your Friends 3
20. Organized Konfusion - Bring It On 3
21. Kevin Coyne - I Only Want To See You Smile 5
22. C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2 7.5
23. Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late 5
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster) 5
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races 5
26. The Coral – In the Morning 6
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me 5
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls 6
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
24. Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster) 5.5
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races 5
26. The Coral – In the Morning 6
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me 3
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls 2
25. Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races 5
26. The Coral – In the Morning 6
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me 3
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls 2
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Kevin Coyne – I Only Want to See You Smile
3 - Wasn't very interesting to me
C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2
4 - I mean they got the vibe down for the name of the song, shame I wasn't into it
Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late
6 - It's fine. Second instance of an album having a mediocre song leading into one of my favourites after the Queen one.
Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
5 - A lot of flavour and not much substance.
Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
6 - This could grow on me, but for now it's just alright.
The Coral – In the Morning
6 - Enjoyable to listen to but feels like it never goes anywhere
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
3 - I'm just not really into sparse arrangements, especially those that feel drawn out too like this one. Not much more than an album intro.
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
8 - On the flipside, I really enjoy an ominous or forboding tone in my music and this has that in spades.
3 - Wasn't very interesting to me
C.A. Quintet – Trip Thru Hell, Pt. 2
4 - I mean they got the vibe down for the name of the song, shame I wasn't into it
Derek and the Dominos – It’s Too Late
6 - It's fine. Second instance of an album having a mediocre song leading into one of my favourites after the Queen one.
Gnarls Barley – Run (I’m a Natural Disaster)
5 - A lot of flavour and not much substance.
Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races
6 - This could grow on me, but for now it's just alright.
The Coral – In the Morning
6 - Enjoyable to listen to but feels like it never goes anywhere
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me
3 - I'm just not really into sparse arrangements, especially those that feel drawn out too like this one. Not much more than an album intro.
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
8 - On the flipside, I really enjoy an ominous or forboding tone in my music and this has that in spades.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Today a song with a wildly original title:
29. Prince - Love
Year: 2006
From the album: 3121
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#404)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
29. Prince - Love
Year: 2006
From the album: 3121
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#404)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls
A new band for me and a fantastic discovery. A very good song. Very catchy. (if you have any other recommendations from this group, I'm a taker) 7/10
29. Prince - Love
A good song in this good album. Not my favourite but very enjoyable. 6/10
A new band for me and a fantastic discovery. A very good song. Very catchy. (if you have any other recommendations from this group, I'm a taker) 7/10
29. Prince - Love
A good song in this good album. Not my favourite but very enjoyable. 6/10
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Prince - Love
Love Prince. This is one of my two favorite Prince songs of the 2000s (along with Musicology). 8.5
Love Prince. This is one of my two favorite Prince songs of the 2000s (along with Musicology). 8.5
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Prince - Love: 4
I wasn't familiar with Prince's output past his famous peak from late '70's to early 90's, so I didn't know this one. It seems that Prince's sound didn't evolve at all, but it did devolve. It still sounds 80's as hell, but what's missing is the spirit and the energy. This is low-key Prince on a dance track. It's hardly catchy. On it's own it would be fine, but considering we have Prince songs like this, but much better, I don't see any reason to ever return to Love.
I wasn't familiar with Prince's output past his famous peak from late '70's to early 90's, so I didn't know this one. It seems that Prince's sound didn't evolve at all, but it did devolve. It still sounds 80's as hell, but what's missing is the spirit and the energy. This is low-key Prince on a dance track. It's hardly catchy. On it's own it would be fine, but considering we have Prince songs like this, but much better, I don't see any reason to ever return to Love.
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
4Rob wrote:Prince - Love: 4
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
27. Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me: 4
Doesn't really work as a stand alone song.
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls: 6
Not exactly in my wheelhouse but enjoyable.
29. Prince - Love: 4
Prince does laid-back Prince.
Doesn't really work as a stand alone song.
28. Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls: 6
Not exactly in my wheelhouse but enjoyable.
29. Prince - Love: 4
Prince does laid-back Prince.
- ordinaryperson
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 931
- Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
Architecture in Helsinki – Heart It Races: 5
The Coral – In the Morning: 6
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me: 4
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls: 6
Prince - Love: 5
The Coral – In the Morning: 6
Beyoncé – Pray You Catch Me: 4
Medeski Martin & Wood – Anonymous Skulls: 6
Prince - Love: 5
There is No More Firmament.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - January 2019
And now for something completely different:
30. Budka Suflera - Jolka, Jolka pamiętasz
Year: 1982
Released as a single.
Biggest Fan: Depeche Mode (#13)
The song is not on Spotify (although live versions are), but here is a YouTube-link with helpful lyrics in case you speak Polish:
30. Budka Suflera - Jolka, Jolka pamiętasz
Year: 1982
Released as a single.
Biggest Fan: Depeche Mode (#13)
The song is not on Spotify (although live versions are), but here is a YouTube-link with helpful lyrics in case you speak Polish:
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!