Wow thank you! I honestly forgot I released that album this year!
Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Edre the Depeche Head
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Maybe in the case of a vote for Made's & Femi's albums separately, only the points for the highest placed LP should go towards the compilation's tally?
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Sufjan Stevens announced a five volume album that will all be released by May 6th. Part 1 comes out on April 8th.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Tindersticks - Distraction is very different from the slow emotive lofi I come to expect from them. Interesting album.
It’s still emotive lofi but has some haunting piano grooves.
It’s still emotive lofi but has some haunting piano grooves.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Current albums over 75 for me so far
1. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions (88)
2. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams (87)
3. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee (82)
4. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales (82)
5. Brockhampton - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine (80)
6. Quadeca - From Me To You (79)
7. Jpegmafia - EP2! (78)
8. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers (77)
9. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink (77)
10. Thermionic - Neural Node (77)
11. Do Nothing - Glueland (76)
(Bubbling)
- Rhye - Home (74)
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 (73)
- The Weather Station - Ignorance (73)
- Black Country, New Road - For The First Time (73)
- Claud - Super Monster (72)
- Nothing, Nowhere - Trauma Factory (70)
1. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions (88)
2. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams (87)
3. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee (82)
4. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales (82)
5. Brockhampton - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine (80)
6. Quadeca - From Me To You (79)
7. Jpegmafia - EP2! (78)
8. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers (77)
9. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink (77)
10. Thermionic - Neural Node (77)
11. Do Nothing - Glueland (76)
(Bubbling)
- Rhye - Home (74)
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 (73)
- The Weather Station - Ignorance (73)
- Black Country, New Road - For The First Time (73)
- Claud - Super Monster (72)
- Nothing, Nowhere - Trauma Factory (70)
Edre the Depeche Head
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New ratings in red
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Altın Gün - Yol
Jane Weaver - Flock
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Tomahawk - Tonic Immobility
Still Corners - The Last Exit
The Staves - Good Woman
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
POSTDATA - Twin Flames
SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE - ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH
Claud - Super Monster
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Mouse on Mars - AAI
Du Blonde - Homecoming
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Altın Gün - Yol
Jane Weaver - Flock
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Tomahawk - Tonic Immobility
Still Corners - The Last Exit
The Staves - Good Woman
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
POSTDATA - Twin Flames
SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE - ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH
Claud - Super Monster
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Mouse on Mars - AAI
Du Blonde - Homecoming
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Anyone else feel like there has been a lack of high profile releases so far this year? I was expecting this would be a banner year for music given that every artist was sidelined from touring due to COVID last year. What else did they have to do but write new music? Hopefully things start to pick up, but I've been disappointed so far.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Such a blinding, emotionally charged album- thanks for the rec!Dan wrote: ↑Sat Mar 27, 2021 1:09 pm 7 | For Those I Love | For Those I Love | Favourite track: I Have a Love
All I got inside is vacancy!
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My current top 10:
- Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
- Demi Lovato - Dancing with the Devil
- Zara Larsson - Poster Girl
- Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
- The Weather Station - Ignorance
- The Anchoress - The Art of Losing
- Kings of Leon - When You See Yourself
- Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
- Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
- Mogwai - As the Love Continues
Last edited by bonnielaurel on Thu Apr 15, 2021 2:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Agreed 100%. But I'm usually the guy saying this refrain. Anyway, we really haven't had much in the way of an "event" album yet, like Fetch the Bolt Cutters or Norman Fucking Rockwell! or any album that the internet music community can rally around and proclaim "now THIS is great!". Maybe the closest is the new Black Country, New Road album.Jackson wrote: ↑Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:26 pm Anyone else feel like there has been a lack of high profile releases so far this year? I was expecting this would be a banner year for music given that every artist was sidelined from touring due to COVID last year. What else did they have to do but write new music? Hopefully things start to pick up, but I've been disappointed so far.
My pet theory is that artists are saving their releases for the second half of the year, when they're able to tour (at least in the US).
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I'll tell you right now, I'm not objective, but the last album of La Femme - Paradigmes is for me the wonder of the year and even of the last few years.
I am addicted!
I am addicted!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New Sharon Van Etten album Epic Ten.
This one has a lot of guest singers. Why is it every time Lucinda Williams has a guest appearance on an album she steals the show?
This one has a lot of guest singers. Why is it every time Lucinda Williams has a guest appearance on an album she steals the show?
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
It’s gaining critical acclaim and will probably end up doing quite well on year-end lists. Personally, I like it more with each listen. I didn’t expect a spoken word album rooted in house music to be so poignant and pull such a punch. An emotional, powerful ode to his best mate who sadly chose to take his own life.mileswide wrote: ↑Wed Apr 14, 2021 11:54 pmSuch a blinding, emotionally charged album- thanks for the rec!Dan wrote: ↑Sat Mar 27, 2021 1:09 pm 7 | For Those I Love | For Those I Love | Favourite track: I Have a Love
...will keep us together.
- Archangel
- Are You Experienced?
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:52 pm
- Location: Nr Montpellier France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Nice to see another girl on here for a change Regarding Godspeed You! Black Emperor, my husband (Spiritualized) is desperate to see them (so I guess that’s me off to another gig as soon as Covid allows )... I need to start listening to them !!bonnielaurel wrote: ↑Thu Apr 15, 2021 9:37 am My current top 10:
List on RYM
- Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
- Demi Lovato - Dancing with the Devil
- Zara Larsson - Poster Girl
- Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
- The Weather Station - Ignorance
- The Anchoress - The Art of Losing
- Kings of Leon - When You See Yourself
- Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
- Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
- Mogwai - As the Love Continues
I’m just a girl... (don’t you think I know exactly where I stand ?)
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2050
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
If I'm not mistaken it's just her album 'Epic' covered by other musicians, so not really a new album by her.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I usually treat cover albums as new albums if they add something new to the songs, but yes, not new songs.Gillingham wrote: ↑Mon Apr 19, 2021 2:46 pmIf I'm not mistaken it's just her album 'Epic' covered by other musicians, so not really a new album by her.
I also think Mercury Rev’s Bobbie Gentry cover album is amazing, and Lucinda Williams also had the most memorable song on that one.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Kero Kero Bonito EP out today is absolutely sick. "The Princess and the Clock" is probably my SOTY so far. If they put out a whole album like this, it'd be an easy AOTY contender.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Jessie Ware announced a deluxe version of What's Your Pleasure, which will come out on June 11. I loved Please, the first single from the project, which is in line with the quality and style of the WYP singles. I hope she keeps it coming in this sound!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The year is 1/3rd of the way over. Here's what I've heard:
Great Tier:
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
3. The Weather Station- Ignorance
4. Weezer- OK Human
5. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
6. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
7. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
8. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
9. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
10. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
11. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
12. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
13. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
14. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
16. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
Decent Tier:
17. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
18. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
Great Tier:
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
2. Black Country, New Road- For the First Time
Very Good Tier:
3. The Weather Station- Ignorance
4. Weezer- OK Human
5. Kero Kero Bonito- Civilisation II (EP)
Good Tier:
6. Parannoul- To See the Next Part of the Dream
7. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club
8. L'Impératrice- Tako Tsubo
9. Viagra Boys- Welfare Jazz
10. The Armed- ULTRAPOP
11. Genesis Owusu- Smiling with No Teeth
12. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis- Carnage
13. Floating Points/ Pharoah Sanders/ The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises
14. Arlo Parks- Collapsed in Sunbeams
15. Madlib- Sound Ancestors
16. Shame- Drunk Tank Pink
Decent Tier:
17. Jazmine Sullivan- Heaux Tales (EP)
18. serpentwithfeet- DEACON
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My highlights from April (in red the 9/10):
Piers Faccini | Shapes of the Fall
Binker Golding / John Edwards / Steve Noble | Moon Day
Godspeed You! Black Emperor | G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Vijay Iyer / Linda May Han Oh / Tyshawn Sorey | Uneasy
Ja, Panik | Die Gruppe
Jazzrausch Bigband | téchne
Damon Locks & Black Monument Ensemble | NOW
Myele Manzanza | Crisis & Opportunity, Vol. 1 - London
Masaa / Bernd Ruf / Jenaer Philharmonie | East West Symphony: Hiwar
Otay:onii | Míng Míng
Mario Rom's Interzone | Eternal Fiction
Sigmun | Hopeful Tears
Ja, Panik was released today, so it may totally grow. It's definitely great and might be their best? The only misfire is the second part of "The Cure".
Last year's theme was jazz guitar which was simply all over my list, this year it seems to be trios in different configurations.
Piers Faccini | Shapes of the Fall
Binker Golding / John Edwards / Steve Noble | Moon Day
Godspeed You! Black Emperor | G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Vijay Iyer / Linda May Han Oh / Tyshawn Sorey | Uneasy
Ja, Panik | Die Gruppe
Jazzrausch Bigband | téchne
Damon Locks & Black Monument Ensemble | NOW
Myele Manzanza | Crisis & Opportunity, Vol. 1 - London
Masaa / Bernd Ruf / Jenaer Philharmonie | East West Symphony: Hiwar
Otay:onii | Míng Míng
Mario Rom's Interzone | Eternal Fiction
Sigmun | Hopeful Tears
Ja, Panik was released today, so it may totally grow. It's definitely great and might be their best? The only misfire is the second part of "The Cure".
Last year's theme was jazz guitar which was simply all over my list, this year it seems to be trios in different configurations.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
The new Dinosaur Jr. is my new favorite rock album of the year. I’ve listened to so much sub-par post punk so far that this album was quite the breath of fresh air
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility is a solid new album from an established indie name I haven’t heard much talk about.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Whilst I always will favour J Mascis releases over a number of other rock acts, I wasn't much impressed by his new album. Not much road travelled far from his previous albums.
On the other hand, The Coral new album is very good. Unexpected release from the Scousers.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
To be fair I've only ever heard their two 80s albums (which are amazing, classic even) so I that's all I can compare Sweep It Into Space to.spiritualized wrote: ↑Mon May 03, 2021 5:23 pmWhilst I always will favour J Mascis releases over a number of other rock acts, I wasn't much impressed by his new album. Not much road travelled far from his previous albums.
On the other hand, The Coral new album is very good. Unexpected release from the Scousers.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Top choice, every bit as imaginative as Binker's former bandmate Moses Boyd's album last year albeit more traditional. I'd recommend Pino Palladino & Blake Mills' Notes with Attachments if jazz duos aren't off-limits?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:28 pm Binker Golding / John Edwards / Steve Noble | Moon Day
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New Sleater-Kinney album coming out June 11. They also dropped a single from the album:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=34XX_fg-R_4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=34XX_fg-R_4
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New St Vincent is excellent.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I recommend you listen to Green Mind, my favorite Dinosaur Jr album by some margin !Holden wrote: ↑Tue May 04, 2021 1:02 pmTo be fair I've only ever heard their two 80s albums (which are amazing, classic even) so I that's all I can compare Sweep It Into Space to.spiritualized wrote: ↑Mon May 03, 2021 5:23 pmWhilst I always will favour J Mascis releases over a number of other rock acts, I wasn't much impressed by his new album. Not much road travelled far from his previous albums.
On the other hand, The Coral new album is very good. Unexpected release from the Scousers.
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Time for an update !!
New ratings in red
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Lord Huron - Long Lost - Really good album, his voice reminds me so much of Fleet Foxes' debut, it's uncanny. A bit more country influenced, but excellent nonetheless.
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Weezer - Van Weezer Pure, unadulterated Rock'n'Roll fun. Cuomos knows how to pen a tune.
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever
Tune-Yards - Sketchy.
Dinosaur Jr. - Sweep It Into Space
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound*
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England*
Squid - Bright Green Field*
St Vincent - Daddy's Home
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy
The Armed - Ultrapop
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods*
David Gray - Skellig
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Chloe Moriondo - BLOOD BUNNY
Jane Weaver - Flock
Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Dorothea Paas - Anything Can't Happen
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall - The Marfa Tapes
Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider
black midi - Cavalcade
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Still Corners - The Last Exit
The Staves - Good Woman
POSTDATA - Twin Flames
Bell Orchestre - House Music
Claud - Super Monster
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Mouse on Mars - AAI
Tom Jones - Surrounded By Time
Tony Allen - There Is No End
Art D'Ecco - In Standard Definition
Billie Marten - Flora Fauna
New ratings in red
9/10
Here Lies Man - Ritual Divination
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
Genghis Tron - Dream Weapon
Lord Huron - Long Lost - Really good album, his voice reminds me so much of Fleet Foxes' debut, it's uncanny. A bit more country influenced, but excellent nonetheless.
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
8/10 :
Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs
Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
LICE - WASTELAND : What Ails Our People Is Clear
Crowded House - Live 92-94, Pt. 2
Black Country, New Road - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
Weezer - Van Weezer Pure, unadulterated Rock'n'Roll fun. Cuomos knows how to pen a tune.
Iceage - Seek Shelter
The Coral - Coral Island
7/10
Aaron Lee Tasjan - Tasjan! Tasjan! Tasjan!
Daniel Knox - Won't You Take Me With You
Steve Earle - J.T.
Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia - Muslimgauze vs Celtarabia
Daniel Avery B2B HAAi - Junction 2: Connections, Millennium Mills, London
Buckethead - Pike 288 - Liminal Monorail
Pauline Anna Strom - Angel Tears in Sunlight
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever
Tune-Yards - Sketchy.
Dinosaur Jr. - Sweep It Into Space
6/10
Funki Porcini - Drift to This
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 53
Ennio Morricone - I Due Evasi di Sing Sing
Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Muslimgauze - Live
serpentwithfeet - Deacon
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Xiu Xiu - OH NO
5/10
Jim O'Rourke - Steamroom 52
Howard Shore - Pieces of a Woman
Osees - Improv at Zebulon 2/6/21
Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
Tom Holkenborg - Zack Snyder's Justice League
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Peggy Seeger - First Farewell
4/10
Virginia Wing - Private Life
3/10
Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Live at Midway Cafe, Boston MA on 2011-05-10
And what I would like to hear soon :
For Those I Love - For Those I Love
Sons of Kemet - Black To The Future
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - They're Calling Me Home
Tribulation - Where The Gloom Becomes Sound*
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Gazelle Twin & NYX - Deep England*
Squid - Bright Green Field*
St Vincent - Daddy's Home
Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth
The Anchoress - The Art Of Losing
Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy
The Armed - Ultrapop
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview On Phenomenal Nature
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods*
David Gray - Skellig
Armand Hammer & The Alchemist - HARAM
Chloe Moriondo - BLOOD BUNNY
Jane Weaver - Flock
Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant
Lost Girls - Menneskekollektivet
Dorothea Paas - Anything Can't Happen
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall - The Marfa Tapes
Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider
black midi - Cavalcade
William Doyle - Great Spans of Muddy Time
Still Corners - The Last Exit
The Staves - Good Woman
POSTDATA - Twin Flames
Bell Orchestre - House Music
Claud - Super Monster
Valerie June - The Moon And Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
Mouse on Mars - AAI
Tom Jones - Surrounded By Time
Tony Allen - There Is No End
Art D'Ecco - In Standard Definition
Billie Marten - Flora Fauna
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:14 am
- Location: Rowland Heights
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I think Britain’s ready to dominate come the year end polls although the most fickle of critics might get frustrated with all the post punk labeling. I’m hearing the Flechettes and the New Twenty are definitely the ones to watch. Not sure if it’s success wise or buzzworthy word of mouth and acclaim or all of the above. Just glad rock music is becoming more the standard again instead of robotic pop or the artsy snobby Brooklyn indie stuff on the other end of the spectrum.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Finally got to Weezer’s first 2021 album and these tunes are great! The production, instruments, vocals, it’s so creative and fun! This is probably the biggest contrast between quality of sound and lyrics though, as I’m cringing through like half of these songs. Like, I get it Rivers, you like to read. I also understand these references. It’s not interesting or original to hear you talk about how screens are bad either. We get it.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Highlights from May.
I was mostly focused on the non-english poll and the 1964 poll (more on that chaos in the respective thread later), so only a few albums, but these are really great:
Arooj Aftab | Vulture Prince [Pakistani musician, doing layered, quiet folk mostly from the Ghazal tradition]
Magdalena Gantner | Neo Noir [debut from German singer/songwriter with wonderful acoustic chamber pop, great variety of style and a beautiful voice]
Francesca Remigi & Archipélagos | Il Labirinto dei Topi [Modern jazz with a talented ensemble; includes lots of sampling, most of which is done quite well, only "The Shooting" is unfortunate]
Cymin Samawatie & Ketan Bhatti | Trickster Orchestra [combining different musical traditions from different cultures to create a unique new whole; could use a little more umph though, if you know what I mean]
San Salvador | La grande folie
Archie Shepp & Jason Moran | Let My People Go [just saxophone and piano, but incredibly impactful; if there is an heir to Coltrane, it's Shepp]
I highly recommend the San Salvador album. It's hard to describe what they're doing without it scaring of people. It's an ensemble of six people playing very energetic Latin American Folk with just percussion and polyphonic vocals. The entire album is a bit much to take in one go because it's not 'easy' music, but it's magnificently performed and intensely rewarding. Start with one or two songs and see if you like them; pretty much all of them are great.
I was mostly focused on the non-english poll and the 1964 poll (more on that chaos in the respective thread later), so only a few albums, but these are really great:
Arooj Aftab | Vulture Prince [Pakistani musician, doing layered, quiet folk mostly from the Ghazal tradition]
Magdalena Gantner | Neo Noir [debut from German singer/songwriter with wonderful acoustic chamber pop, great variety of style and a beautiful voice]
Francesca Remigi & Archipélagos | Il Labirinto dei Topi [Modern jazz with a talented ensemble; includes lots of sampling, most of which is done quite well, only "The Shooting" is unfortunate]
Cymin Samawatie & Ketan Bhatti | Trickster Orchestra [combining different musical traditions from different cultures to create a unique new whole; could use a little more umph though, if you know what I mean]
San Salvador | La grande folie
Archie Shepp & Jason Moran | Let My People Go [just saxophone and piano, but incredibly impactful; if there is an heir to Coltrane, it's Shepp]
I highly recommend the San Salvador album. It's hard to describe what they're doing without it scaring of people. It's an ensemble of six people playing very energetic Latin American Folk with just percussion and polyphonic vocals. The entire album is a bit much to take in one go because it's not 'easy' music, but it's magnificently performed and intensely rewarding. Start with one or two songs and see if you like them; pretty much all of them are great.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
That description makes me want to listen to it immediately.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Mon May 31, 2021 9:22 pm Highlights from May.
I was mostly focused on the non-english poll and the 1964 poll (more on that chaos in the respective thread later), so only a few albums, but these are really great:
Arooj Aftab | Vulture Prince [Pakistani musician, doing layered, quiet folk mostly from the Ghazal tradition]
Magdalena Gantner | Neo Noir [debut from German singer/songwriter with wonderful acoustic chamber pop, great variety of style and a beautiful voice]
Francesca Remigi & Archipélagos | Il Labirinto dei Topi [Modern jazz with a talented ensemble; includes lots of sampling, most of which is done quite well, only "The Shooting" is unfortunate]
Cymin Samawatie & Ketan Bhatti | Trickster Orchestra [combining different musical traditions from different cultures to create a unique new whole; could use a little more umph though, if you know what I mean]
San Salvador | La grande folie
Archie Shepp & Jason Moran | Let My People Go [just saxophone and piano, but incredibly impactful; if there is an heir to Coltrane, it's Shepp]
I highly recommend the San Salvador album. It's hard to describe what they're doing without it scaring of people. It's an ensemble of six people playing very energetic Latin American Folk with just percussion and polyphonic vocals. The entire album is a bit much to take in one go because it's not 'easy' music, but it's magnificently performed and intensely rewarding. Start with one or two songs and see if you like them; pretty much all of them are great.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
La grande folie means The great madness.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Mon May 31, 2021 9:22 pm
San Salvador | La grande folie
I highly recommend the San Salvador album. It's hard to describe what they're doing without it scaring of people. It's an ensemble of six people playing very energetic Latin American Folk with just percussion and polyphonic vocals. The entire album is a bit much to take in one go because it's not 'easy' music, but it's magnificently performed and intensely rewarding. Start with one or two songs and see if you like them; pretty much all of them are great.
I have the impression that it corresponds well to the album, no?
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
1. Wardruna - Kvitravn
2. Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
3. Yasmin Williams - Urban Driftwood
4. Kizis - Turn
5. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
6. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
7. Tune Yards - Sketchy
8. The Anchoress - The Art Of Losign
9. Django Django - Glowing In The Dark
10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee At State's End
11. St Vincent - Daddy's Home
12. Sharon Van Etten - Epic Ten
13. Iceage - Seek Shelter
14. Femi Kuti & Made Kuti - Legacy+
15. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
16. Lake Street Drive - Obviously
17. Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
18. C Tangana - El Madrileno
19. Mass Bernd/Ruf Jenaer/Philharmonie - East West Symphony: Hiwar
20. The Weather Station - Ignorance
2. Anna B Savage - A Common Turn
3. Yasmin Williams - Urban Driftwood
4. Kizis - Turn
5. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE
6. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - New Fragility
7. Tune Yards - Sketchy
8. The Anchoress - The Art Of Losign
9. Django Django - Glowing In The Dark
10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee At State's End
11. St Vincent - Daddy's Home
12. Sharon Van Etten - Epic Ten
13. Iceage - Seek Shelter
14. Femi Kuti & Made Kuti - Legacy+
15. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
16. Lake Street Drive - Obviously
17. Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark
18. C Tangana - El Madrileno
19. Mass Bernd/Ruf Jenaer/Philharmonie - East West Symphony: Hiwar
20. The Weather Station - Ignorance
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My latest update since it has been a while and some really good stuff has come out.
As of right now these are all my albums higher than a 75
1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend (88)
2. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions (87)
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee (87)
4. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams (84)
5. The Armed - Ultrapop (83)
6. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee (82)
7. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales (80)
8. Quadeca - From Me To You (79)
9. Brockhampton - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine (78)
10. Kero Kero Bonito - Civilization II (78)
11. JPEGMAFIA - EP2 (78)
12. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers (77)
13. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink (77)
14. Thermionic - Nerural Node (77)
15. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home (76)
16. Do Nothing - Glueland (76)
(Bubbling Under 70-74)
- Rhye - Home (74)
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 (73)
- Black Country, New Road - For The First Time (73)
- The Weather Station - Ignorance (73)
- Claud - Super Monster (72)
- Sufjan Stevens - Meditations (70)
- Nothing Nowhere - Trauma Factory (70)
As of right now these are all my albums higher than a 75
1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend (88)
2. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions (87)
3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee (87)
4. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams (84)
5. The Armed - Ultrapop (83)
6. Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee (82)
7. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales (80)
8. Quadeca - From Me To You (79)
9. Brockhampton - Roadrunner: New Light, New Machine (78)
10. Kero Kero Bonito - Civilization II (78)
11. JPEGMAFIA - EP2 (78)
12. Death From Above 1979 - Is 4 Lovers (77)
13. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink (77)
14. Thermionic - Nerural Node (77)
15. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home (76)
16. Do Nothing - Glueland (76)
(Bubbling Under 70-74)
- Rhye - Home (74)
- Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 (73)
- Black Country, New Road - For The First Time (73)
- The Weather Station - Ignorance (73)
- Claud - Super Monster (72)
- Sufjan Stevens - Meditations (70)
- Nothing Nowhere - Trauma Factory (70)
Edre the Depeche Head
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I really want to like this but on first listen it didn't have the same variety and creative energy of their first two albums. Hopefully it improves on subsequent listens.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I think it is far and away their best album or at least their best-written album.
Edre the Depeche Head
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
My Top 10 so far:
1 Black Midi - Cavalcade
2 Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
3 Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
4 Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
5 Parannoul - To See the Next Part of the Dream
6 Squid - Bright Green Field
7 The Weather Station - Ignorance
8 Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
9 Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
10 Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature
1 Black Midi - Cavalcade
2 Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
3 Black Country, New Road - For the First Time
4 Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
5 Parannoul - To See the Next Part of the Dream
6 Squid - Bright Green Field
7 The Weather Station - Ignorance
8 Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
9 Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
10 Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Jessie Ware's deluxe version of What's Your Pleasure came out today. I'm curious how this one will be treated - if the new songs are nearly as good as the excellent pre release singles Please and Hot n Heavy, it'll be among the best pop releases of the year, but as the b-side to an album released last year, will it be eligible for EOY lists? This is also a good opportunity to discover her awesome 2018 single Overtime if you don't know it already.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7420
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Deluxe versions are released all of the time and I have never seen them being treated as new releases, so why would this be the exception?Jackson wrote: ↑Fri Jun 11, 2021 11:03 pm Jessie Ware's deluxe version of What's Your Pleasure came out today. I'm curious how this one will be treated - if the new songs are nearly as good as the excellent pre release singles Please and Hot n Heavy, it'll be among the best pop releases of the year, but as the b-side to an album released last year, will it be eligible for EOY lists? This is also a good opportunity to discover her awesome 2018 single Overtime if you don't know it already.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
New Sleater Kinney is good. Maybe not as good as their classic work but an improvement on their last one.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I don't think it will be, but the six new songs are among my favorite works released this year and are in line with the quality of the WYP album, so I wish there was a way for it to be recognized. I wish she had put this out as a mini-LP or EP (like Carly Rae Jepsen did with her previous two albums), but the deluxe edition is surely more financially lucrative.Rob wrote: ↑Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:16 pmDeluxe versions are released all of the time and I have never seen them being treated as new releases, so why would this be the exception?Jackson wrote: ↑Fri Jun 11, 2021 11:03 pm Jessie Ware's deluxe version of What's Your Pleasure came out today. I'm curious how this one will be treated - if the new songs are nearly as good as the excellent pre release singles Please and Hot n Heavy, it'll be among the best pop releases of the year, but as the b-side to an album released last year, will it be eligible for EOY lists? This is also a good opportunity to discover her awesome 2018 single Overtime if you don't know it already.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I'd imagine re: Jessie Ware that the album itself won't get any love, but the standout track(s) of it will get love regardless.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
Having listened to the new Wolf Alice, I’m confident it will make AMF’s EOY Top 10, even if I find it a little underwhelming.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I like Blue Weekend a lot. It's one of those albums that makes me reevaluate an artist I hadn't fully appreciated before. I'd given cursory listens to the first two albums without them really sinking in, but after listening to (and thoroughly enjoying) the new one twice, I went back to My Love is Cool this weekend with fresh ears and thought, "Why didn't I hear how good this is?"
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I plan to listen to it more to cement an opinion myself, but I’m happy you were able to enjoy it! When I say underwhelmed, I don’t mean to imply it’s a bad album, just that I didn’t enjoy it as much as I thought I would, and to me it seemed overpraised. Not really third place on Metacritic quality to me. Then again, I don’t agree with the two beating it either (Ghetts and Carnage).Harold wrote: ↑Mon Jun 21, 2021 1:58 pmI like Blue Weekend a lot. It's one of those albums that makes me reevaluate an artist I hadn't fully appreciated before. I'd given cursory listens to the first two albums without them really sinking in, but after listening to (and thoroughly enjoying) the new one twice, I went back to My Love is Cool this weekend with fresh ears and thought, "Why didn't I hear how good this is?"
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I'm really liking Tyler, the Creator's new album. His last couple albums were good but in a different style. This feels like he's finally fulfilling the promise made by "Yonkers" with a decade's worth of refinement.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
St Vincent has taken over my #1 spot. On track for a two album AOTY streak.
Anyone else think this is a weaker year? Last year there were like 25 albums I liked enough to buy physically. This year 4 so far.
Anyone else think this is a weaker year? Last year there were like 25 albums I liked enough to buy physically. This year 4 so far.
Re: Albums of 2021 Discussion Thread
I hesitated making this same comment because I’ve said the same thing about previous years and I didn’t want to be the “guy who always says this year is kinda underwhelming”, but yeah, I’m in 100% agreement, this year has been terrible. There are only two albums from the year that'd even have a shot at my top 10 of 2020, and nothing that’d crack the top 5. And I didn’t think 2020 was some incredible year for music or anything either, it was just an okay year.
So…what gives? Are bigger artists holding off on releasing music until touring season starts (from what I’ve seen the big tours and festivals are scheduled for late summer/autumn this year)? Did all these artists squander their newfound free time during the pandemic? Is it just a bad year, and bad years just happen from time to time?
I don’t think it’s because I’m getting older or whatever. By this point last year there were 4 albums out that made my top 500 of all time (Jessie Ware, Fiona Apple, Yves Tumor, and Dua Lipa). This year…nada. So what gives?