Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Welcome to the 2010s poll! Here we will cover the year of 2019.
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the IMDb list and the top 15 of each year will go on to the final top 150 (plus a few bonus films). The deadline is February 15. New rounds will be posted on the 16th and first day of each month.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 45
3. 40
4. 36
5. 32
6. 28
7. 25
8. 22
9. 19
10. 16
11. 14
12. 13
13. 12
14. 11
15. 10
16. 9
17. 8
18. 7
19. 6
20. 5
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the IMDb list and the top 15 of each year will go on to the final top 150 (plus a few bonus films). The deadline is February 15. New rounds will be posted on the 16th and first day of each month.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 45
3. 40
4. 36
5. 32
6. 28
7. 25
8. 22
9. 19
10. 16
11. 14
12. 13
13. 12
14. 11
15. 10
16. 9
17. 8
18. 7
19. 6
20. 5
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Haven't seen a lot, unfortunately.
1 | Systemsprenger [System Crasher] (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany 2019)
2 | For Sama (Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts, UK/Syria/USA 2019)
3 | 기생충 [Parasite] (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea 2019)
4 | Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory] (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain 2019)
5 | Uncut Gems (Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, USA 2019)
6 | The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, USA 2019)
7 | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire] (Céline Sciamma, France 2019)
8 | Медена земја [Honeyland] (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov, North Macedonia 2019)
9 | Boże Ciało [Corpus Christi] (Jan Komasa, Poland 2019)
10 | A vida invisível [The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão] (Karim Aïnouz, Brazil/Germany 2019)
11 | Synonymes [Synonyms] (Nadav Lapid, France/Israel 2019)
12 | Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, USA 2019)
13 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois, USA 2019)
14 | Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley, USA 2019)
15 | Joker (Todd Phillips, USA 2019)
16 | Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, USA/UK 2019)
17 | Atlantique [Atlantics] (Mati Diop, France/Senegal/Belgium 2019)
18 | Missing Link (Chris Butler, USA 2019)
19 | Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller, USA 2019)
20 | 1917 (Sam Mendes, UK/USA 2019)
1 | Systemsprenger [System Crasher] (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany 2019)
2 | For Sama (Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts, UK/Syria/USA 2019)
3 | 기생충 [Parasite] (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea 2019)
4 | Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory] (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain 2019)
5 | Uncut Gems (Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, USA 2019)
6 | The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, USA 2019)
7 | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire] (Céline Sciamma, France 2019)
8 | Медена земја [Honeyland] (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov, North Macedonia 2019)
9 | Boże Ciało [Corpus Christi] (Jan Komasa, Poland 2019)
10 | A vida invisível [The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão] (Karim Aïnouz, Brazil/Germany 2019)
11 | Synonymes [Synonyms] (Nadav Lapid, France/Israel 2019)
12 | Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, USA 2019)
13 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois, USA 2019)
14 | Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley, USA 2019)
15 | Joker (Todd Phillips, USA 2019)
16 | Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, USA/UK 2019)
17 | Atlantique [Atlantics] (Mati Diop, France/Senegal/Belgium 2019)
18 | Missing Link (Chris Butler, USA 2019)
19 | Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller, USA 2019)
20 | 1917 (Sam Mendes, UK/USA 2019)
Last edited by Schüttelbirne on Sun Feb 13, 2022 10:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Possibly my favourite year for film of the decade, everything in my top 30 was 4 stars or above.
1. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
2. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
4. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
5. Knvies Out (Rian Johnson)
6. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
7. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
8. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
9. The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
10. Pain & Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
11. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
12. The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
13. Monos (Alejandro Landes)
14. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
15. Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
16. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
17. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
18. Us (Jordan Peele)
19. Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
20. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
21. Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
22. Ad Astra (James Gray)
23. Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
24. A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
25. Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
26. Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
27. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller)
28. Ema (Pablo Larraín)
29. Rocks (Sarah Gavron)
30. Plus One (Jeff Chan & Andrew Rhymer)
1. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
2. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
4. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
5. Knvies Out (Rian Johnson)
6. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
7. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
8. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
9. The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
10. Pain & Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
11. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
12. The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
13. Monos (Alejandro Landes)
14. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
15. Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
16. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
17. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
18. Us (Jordan Peele)
19. Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
20. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
21. Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
22. Ad Astra (James Gray)
23. Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
24. A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
25. Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
26. Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
27. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller)
28. Ema (Pablo Larraín)
29. Rocks (Sarah Gavron)
30. Plus One (Jeff Chan & Andrew Rhymer)
Last edited by nquoid on Mon Jan 17, 2022 9:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1 | 1917
2 | Parasite
3 | Just 6.5
4 | Knives Out
5 | Ford v Ferrari
2 | Parasite
3 | Just 6.5
4 | Knives Out
5 | Ford v Ferrari
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Systemsprenger [System Crasher]
2. Marriage Story
3. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire]
4. Los miembros de la familia [Family Members]
5. For Sama
6. Ad Astra
7. The Nightingale
8. The Lighthouse
9. A Hidden Life
10. 기생충 [Parasite]
11. Monos
12. Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory]
13. Matthias et Maxime [Matthias & Maxime]
14. 愛なき森で叫べ [The Forest of Love]
15. Midsommar
16. Tottumiskysymys [Force of Habit]
17. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
18. Us
19. The Irishman
20. Öndög [Egg]
2. Marriage Story
3. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire]
4. Los miembros de la familia [Family Members]
5. For Sama
6. Ad Astra
7. The Nightingale
8. The Lighthouse
9. A Hidden Life
10. 기생충 [Parasite]
11. Monos
12. Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory]
13. Matthias et Maxime [Matthias & Maxime]
14. 愛なき森で叫べ [The Forest of Love]
15. Midsommar
16. Tottumiskysymys [Force of Habit]
17. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
18. Us
19. The Irishman
20. Öndög [Egg]
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
My most-watched year in movies - my goal that year was to try to watch 2 new movies a week and write reviews. I stopped the review part after I decided to turn my focus to writing a novel, but I still kept up with the 2 new movies per week goal.
Here are all of those I gave a 6 or higher - there are another 41 in my sub-6 range, including 4 I somehow found worse than Cats:
1. Parasite
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. Marriage Story
4. The Lighthouse
5. The Farewell
6. Pain and Glory
7. Little Women
8. Midsommar
9. Uncut Gems
10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
11. Bacurau
12. Knives Out
13. Collective
14. A Hidden Life
15. First Cow
16. Sound of Metal
17. Booksmart
18. The Irishman
19. Apollo 11
20. Us
---
21. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
22. 1917
23. The Souvenir
24. For Sama
25. Ford v Ferrari
26. Chernobyl
27. Jojo Rabbit
28. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
29. The Assistant
30. Waves
31. Greener Grass
32. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
33. Saint Maud
34. Avengers: Endgame
35. Hustlers
36. Monos
37. Rocketman
38. Klaus
39. Toy Story 4
40. Atlantics
41. Bad Education
42. Ready or Not
43. Anima
44. Shop: A Pop Opera
45. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
46. Dark Waters
47. Ad Astra
48. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
49. Weathering With You
50. I Lost My Body
51. The Beach Bum
52. The Art of Self-Defense
53. Beanpole
54. Joker
55. Blinded by the Light
56. Honeyland
57. Fighting With My Family
58. Honey Boy
59. Missing Link
60. Shazam!
61. Steven Universe: The Movie
62. Martin Eden
63. The Mustang
64. The Traitor
65. Crawl
66. Hail Satan?
67. Spider-Man: Far From Home
68. Long Shot
69. Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
70. Frozen II
71. Downton Abbey
72. Queen & Slim
73. Tell Me Who I Am
74. Doctor Sleep
75. It Chapter Two
76. Alita: Battle Angel
77. Captain Marvel
78. Detective Pikachu
79. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
80. Dora and the Lost City of Gold
81. The Platform
82. The Lego Movie 2
83. Good Boys
84. Child's Play
85. Kitbull
Here are all of those I gave a 6 or higher - there are another 41 in my sub-6 range, including 4 I somehow found worse than Cats:
1. Parasite
2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. Marriage Story
4. The Lighthouse
5. The Farewell
6. Pain and Glory
7. Little Women
8. Midsommar
9. Uncut Gems
10. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
11. Bacurau
12. Knives Out
13. Collective
14. A Hidden Life
15. First Cow
16. Sound of Metal
17. Booksmart
18. The Irishman
19. Apollo 11
20. Us
---
21. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
22. 1917
23. The Souvenir
24. For Sama
25. Ford v Ferrari
26. Chernobyl
27. Jojo Rabbit
28. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
29. The Assistant
30. Waves
31. Greener Grass
32. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
33. Saint Maud
34. Avengers: Endgame
35. Hustlers
36. Monos
37. Rocketman
38. Klaus
39. Toy Story 4
40. Atlantics
41. Bad Education
42. Ready or Not
43. Anima
44. Shop: A Pop Opera
45. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
46. Dark Waters
47. Ad Astra
48. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
49. Weathering With You
50. I Lost My Body
51. The Beach Bum
52. The Art of Self-Defense
53. Beanpole
54. Joker
55. Blinded by the Light
56. Honeyland
57. Fighting With My Family
58. Honey Boy
59. Missing Link
60. Shazam!
61. Steven Universe: The Movie
62. Martin Eden
63. The Mustang
64. The Traitor
65. Crawl
66. Hail Satan?
67. Spider-Man: Far From Home
68. Long Shot
69. Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
70. Frozen II
71. Downton Abbey
72. Queen & Slim
73. Tell Me Who I Am
74. Doctor Sleep
75. It Chapter Two
76. Alita: Battle Angel
77. Captain Marvel
78. Detective Pikachu
79. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
80. Dora and the Lost City of Gold
81. The Platform
82. The Lego Movie 2
83. Good Boys
84. Child's Play
85. Kitbull
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:39 pm 1 | Systemsprenger [System Crasher] (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany 2019)
I hadn't actually heard of this one, but now will have to check it out even if it doesn't make it into the Top 15.
Amusing to see so much consensus here so early, BleuPanda and I with sixteen films the same and two films with two 1st place votes
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
I just watched it.nquoid wrote: ↑Tue Jan 18, 2022 4:08 pmSchüttelbirne wrote: ↑Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:39 pm 1 | Systemsprenger [System Crasher] (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany 2019)I hadn't actually heard of this one, but now will have to check it out even if it doesn't make it into the Top 15.
I am considering a vasectomy now
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
2. Parasite (2019)
3. Little Women (2019)
4. Marriage Story (2019)
5. Uncut Gems (2019)
6. Us (2019)
7. Toy Story 4 (2019)
8. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
9. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
10. The Irishman (2019)
11. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
12. Sound of Metal (2019)
13. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
14. Knives Out (2019)
15. Booksmart (2019)
16. John Wick: Chapter 3-Parabellum (2019)
17. Shazam! (2019)
18. Deadwood: The Movie (2019)
19. Hustlers (2019)
20. 1917 (2019)
2. Parasite (2019)
3. Little Women (2019)
4. Marriage Story (2019)
5. Uncut Gems (2019)
6. Us (2019)
7. Toy Story 4 (2019)
8. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
9. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
10. The Irishman (2019)
11. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
12. Sound of Metal (2019)
13. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
14. Knives Out (2019)
15. Booksmart (2019)
16. John Wick: Chapter 3-Parabellum (2019)
17. Shazam! (2019)
18. Deadwood: The Movie (2019)
19. Hustlers (2019)
20. 1917 (2019)
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Joker (Todd Phillips)
2. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
3. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
4. Les misérables (Ladj Ly)
5. Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
6. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
7. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire] (Céline Sciamma)
8. Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
9. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
10. The Gentlemen (Guy Ritchie)
11. Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
12. Il traditore [The Traitor] (Marco Bellocchio)
13. Roubaix, une lumière [Oh Mercy!] (Arnaud Desplechin)
14. Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory] (Pedro Almodóvar)
15. Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
16. Us (Jordan Peele)
17. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
18. Queen & Slim (Melina Matsoukas)
19. Play (Anthony Marciano)
20. Hors normes [The Specials] (Éric Toledano / Olivier Nakache)
2. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
3. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
4. Les misérables (Ladj Ly)
5. Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
6. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
7. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu [Portrait of a Lady on Fire] (Céline Sciamma)
8. Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
9. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
10. The Gentlemen (Guy Ritchie)
11. Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
12. Il traditore [The Traitor] (Marco Bellocchio)
13. Roubaix, une lumière [Oh Mercy!] (Arnaud Desplechin)
14. Dolor y gloria [Pain and Glory] (Pedro Almodóvar)
15. Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
16. Us (Jordan Peele)
17. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
18. Queen & Slim (Melina Matsoukas)
19. Play (Anthony Marciano)
20. Hors normes [The Specials] (Éric Toledano / Olivier Nakache)
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Joker
2. The Irishman
3. Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
4. Uncut Gems
2. The Irishman
3. Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
4. Uncut Gems
All I got inside is vacancy!
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
- Parasite [Gisaengchung]
- Arab Blues [Un divan à Tunis]
- Midsommar
- Just Mercy
- Atlantics [Atlantique]
- Little Women
- J'accuse
- The Aftermath
- Queen & Slim
- Goldie
- Marriage Story
- Sorry We Missed You
- Papicha
- The Swallows of Kabul [Les hirondelles de Kaboul]
- Barn
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Gisaengchung (Parasite) (Bong Joon-ho)
2. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) (Céline Sciamma)
3. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
4. Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
5. For Sama (Waad Al-Kateab & Edward Watts)
6. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
7. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
8. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
9. Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) (Pedro Almodóvar)
10. 1917 (Sam Mendes)
11. Uncut Gems (Benny & Josh Safdie)
12. Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
13. Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
14. Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold)
15. Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
16. Klaus (Sergio Pablos)
17. Us (Jordan Peele)
18. Fyre (Chris Smith)
19. Rocketman (Dexter Fletcher)
20. Spider-Man: Far From Home (Jon Watts)
2. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) (Céline Sciamma)
3. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
4. Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
5. For Sama (Waad Al-Kateab & Edward Watts)
6. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
7. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
8. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
9. Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) (Pedro Almodóvar)
10. 1917 (Sam Mendes)
11. Uncut Gems (Benny & Josh Safdie)
12. Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
13. Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
14. Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold)
15. Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
16. Klaus (Sergio Pablos)
17. Us (Jordan Peele)
18. Fyre (Chris Smith)
19. Rocketman (Dexter Fletcher)
20. Spider-Man: Far From Home (Jon Watts)
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1) Parasite
2) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3) Little Women
4) Pain & Glory
5) First Cow
6) The Irishman
7) Uncut Gems
8) Portrait of a Lady on Fire
9) Midsommar
10) Us
11) Doctor Sleep
12) Sound of Metal
13) The Assistant
14) Marriage Story
15) Apollo 11
16) Atlantics
17) Ad Astra
18) Last Black Man in San Francisco
19) The Farewell
20) Waves
21) Knives Out
22) The Vast of Night
23) Hustlers
24) Collective
25)John Wick 3
26) Ready or Not
27) Toy Story 4
28) Birds of Prey
29) Booksmart
30) The Lighthouse
31) 1917
32) Swallow
33) Ford vs Ferrari
34) Avengers Endgame
35) Crawl
A lot of good movies this year
2) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3) Little Women
4) Pain & Glory
5) First Cow
6) The Irishman
7) Uncut Gems
8) Portrait of a Lady on Fire
9) Midsommar
10) Us
11) Doctor Sleep
12) Sound of Metal
13) The Assistant
14) Marriage Story
15) Apollo 11
16) Atlantics
17) Ad Astra
18) Last Black Man in San Francisco
19) The Farewell
20) Waves
21) Knives Out
22) The Vast of Night
23) Hustlers
24) Collective
25)John Wick 3
26) Ready or Not
27) Toy Story 4
28) Birds of Prey
29) Booksmart
30) The Lighthouse
31) 1917
32) Swallow
33) Ford vs Ferrari
34) Avengers Endgame
35) Crawl
A lot of good movies this year
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1) Parasite
2) 1917
3) Apollo 11
4) Joker
5) The Sound of Metal
6) I Lost My Body
7) Uncut Gems
8) Ford vs. Ferrari
9) The Lighthouse
10) Angry Birds Movie 2
11) Avengers Endgame
12) Knives Out
13) Captain Marvel
14) Hustlers
15) The Color Out of Space
16) Us
17) Sea Fever
18) Klaus
19) Swans Where Does a Body End?
20) Promare
2) 1917
3) Apollo 11
4) Joker
5) The Sound of Metal
6) I Lost My Body
7) Uncut Gems
8) Ford vs. Ferrari
9) The Lighthouse
10) Angry Birds Movie 2
11) Avengers Endgame
12) Knives Out
13) Captain Marvel
14) Hustlers
15) The Color Out of Space
16) Us
17) Sea Fever
18) Klaus
19) Swans Where Does a Body End?
20) Promare
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Booksmart
2. Knives Out
3. Parasite
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Sound of Metal
6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
7. Avengers: Endgame
8. 1917
9. The Farewell
10. Luce
11. Bad Education
12. Blinded by the Light
13. Hail Satan?
14. Us
15. Dark Waters
16. Pain and Glory
17. Jojo Rabbit
18. Brittany Runs a Marathon
19. Honeyland
20. First Love
2. Knives Out
3. Parasite
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Sound of Metal
6. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
7. Avengers: Endgame
8. 1917
9. The Farewell
10. Luce
11. Bad Education
12. Blinded by the Light
13. Hail Satan?
14. Us
15. Dark Waters
16. Pain and Glory
17. Jojo Rabbit
18. Brittany Runs a Marathon
19. Honeyland
20. First Love
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Man Parasite is probably of the greatest and most well-deserved Best Picture winners ever!
01. Parasite
02. Booksmart
03. Avengers: End Game
04. Honeyland
05. Knives Out
06. The Farewell
07. Midsommar
08. Toy Story 4
01. Parasite
02. Booksmart
03. Avengers: End Game
04. Honeyland
05. Knives Out
06. The Farewell
07. Midsommar
08. Toy Story 4
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1. Glass - M. Night Shyamalan (USA / China)
2. 기생충 (Parasite) - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
3. Ventajas de viajar en tren (Advantages of Travelling by Train) - Aritz Moreno (Spain / France)
4. Ad Astra - James Gray (USA / China)
5. Alita: Battle Angel - Robert Rodriguez (USA)
6. 1917 - Sam Mendes (USA / UK / India / Spain / Canada / China)
7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino (USA / UK / China)
8. Une intime conviction (Conviction) - Antoine Rimbault (France / Belgium)
9. Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) - Pedro Almodóvar (Spain / France)
10. Spies in Disguise - Nick Bruno and Tom Quaine (USA)
11. 70 binladens (70 Big Ones) - Koldo Serra (Spain)
12. Knives Out - Rian Johnson (USA)
13. I Am Mother - Grant Sputore (Australia)
14. In the Shadow of the Moon - Jim Mickle (USA / Canada)
15. Seules les bêtes (Only the Animals) - Dominik Moll (France / Germany)
16. Cold Pursuit - Hans Petter Moland (UK / Norway / Canada / USA / France / Germany)
17. The Kid - Vincent D’Onofrio (USA)
18. The Highwaymen - John Lee Hancock (USA)
19. Us - Jordan Peele (USA / China / Japan)
20. Fractured - Brad Anderson (USA)
21. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady in Fire) - Céline Sciamma (France)
22. Yesterday - Danny Boyle (UK / Russia / USA / China / Japan)
23. The Room - Christian Volckman (France / Belgium / Luxembourg)
24. Le mystére Henri Pick (The Mistery Henry Pick) - Rémi Bezançon (France / Belgium)
25. Richard Jewell - Clint Eastwood (USA)
26. Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley (USA)
27. The Dead Don’t Died - Jim Jarmusch (USA / Sweden)
28. Le daim (Deerskin) - Quentin Dupieux (France / Belgium / Switzerland)
29. Jumanji: The Next Level (USA) - Jake Kasdan
30. Abominable (USA / China / Japan) - Jill Culton
2. 기생충 (Parasite) - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
3. Ventajas de viajar en tren (Advantages of Travelling by Train) - Aritz Moreno (Spain / France)
4. Ad Astra - James Gray (USA / China)
5. Alita: Battle Angel - Robert Rodriguez (USA)
6. 1917 - Sam Mendes (USA / UK / India / Spain / Canada / China)
7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino (USA / UK / China)
8. Une intime conviction (Conviction) - Antoine Rimbault (France / Belgium)
9. Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) - Pedro Almodóvar (Spain / France)
10. Spies in Disguise - Nick Bruno and Tom Quaine (USA)
11. 70 binladens (70 Big Ones) - Koldo Serra (Spain)
12. Knives Out - Rian Johnson (USA)
13. I Am Mother - Grant Sputore (Australia)
14. In the Shadow of the Moon - Jim Mickle (USA / Canada)
15. Seules les bêtes (Only the Animals) - Dominik Moll (France / Germany)
16. Cold Pursuit - Hans Petter Moland (UK / Norway / Canada / USA / France / Germany)
17. The Kid - Vincent D’Onofrio (USA)
18. The Highwaymen - John Lee Hancock (USA)
19. Us - Jordan Peele (USA / China / Japan)
20. Fractured - Brad Anderson (USA)
21. Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady in Fire) - Céline Sciamma (France)
22. Yesterday - Danny Boyle (UK / Russia / USA / China / Japan)
23. The Room - Christian Volckman (France / Belgium / Luxembourg)
24. Le mystére Henri Pick (The Mistery Henry Pick) - Rémi Bezançon (France / Belgium)
25. Richard Jewell - Clint Eastwood (USA)
26. Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley (USA)
27. The Dead Don’t Died - Jim Jarmusch (USA / Sweden)
28. Le daim (Deerskin) - Quentin Dupieux (France / Belgium / Switzerland)
29. Jumanji: The Next Level (USA) - Jake Kasdan
30. Abominable (USA / China / Japan) - Jill Culton
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
I edited my list with some films I've seen recently.
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
1 Bacurau (BRA - Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
2 First Cow (USA - Kelly Reichardt)
3 A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão (The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão) (BRA - Karim Aïnouz)
4 Ad Astra (USA - James Gray)
5 Hombres de piel dura (Men of Hard Skin) (ARG - José Celestino Campusano)
6 Synonimes (ISR - Nadav Lapid)
7 Ham on Rye (USA - Tyler Taormina)
8 Les Enfants d'Isadora (FRA - Damien Manivel)
9 Midsommar (USA - Ari Aster)
10 Der Goldene Handschuh (The Golden Glove) (GER - Fatih Akin)
11 Now Apocalypse (USA - Gregg Araki) *
12 Varda by Agnès (FRA - Agnès Varda, Didier Rouget)
13 Proxima (FRA - Alice Winocour)
14 Les particules (FRA/SUI - Blaise Harrison)
15 The Dead Don't Die (USA - Jim Jarmusch)
16 Richard Jewell (USA - Clint Eastwood)
17 Jeune Juliette (CAN - Anne Émond)
18 Vitalina Varela (POR - Pedro Costa)
19 Corpus Christi (POL- Jan Komasa)
20 Systemsprenger (GER - Nora Fingscheidt)
* tv serie, seems it was screened at Sundance, and of course it was cancelled (no S02),considering also it's a serie by an 'auteur' so I'd count it as regular long movie
2 First Cow (USA - Kelly Reichardt)
3 A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão (The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão) (BRA - Karim Aïnouz)
4 Ad Astra (USA - James Gray)
5 Hombres de piel dura (Men of Hard Skin) (ARG - José Celestino Campusano)
6 Synonimes (ISR - Nadav Lapid)
7 Ham on Rye (USA - Tyler Taormina)
8 Les Enfants d'Isadora (FRA - Damien Manivel)
9 Midsommar (USA - Ari Aster)
10 Der Goldene Handschuh (The Golden Glove) (GER - Fatih Akin)
11 Now Apocalypse (USA - Gregg Araki) *
12 Varda by Agnès (FRA - Agnès Varda, Didier Rouget)
13 Proxima (FRA - Alice Winocour)
14 Les particules (FRA/SUI - Blaise Harrison)
15 The Dead Don't Die (USA - Jim Jarmusch)
16 Richard Jewell (USA - Clint Eastwood)
17 Jeune Juliette (CAN - Anne Émond)
18 Vitalina Varela (POR - Pedro Costa)
19 Corpus Christi (POL- Jan Komasa)
20 Systemsprenger (GER - Nora Fingscheidt)
* tv serie, seems it was screened at Sundance, and of course it was cancelled (no S02),considering also it's a serie by an 'auteur' so I'd count it as regular long movie
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Top 25 (Ranked)
1 | Vitalina Varela | Pedro Costa (Portugal)
2 | 春江水暖 (Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains) | 顾晓刚 (Gu Xiaogang) (China)
3 | Atlantique (Atlantics) | Mati Diop (France)
4 | Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heimat Is a Space in Time) | Thomas Heise (Germany)
5 | O que arde (Fire Will Come) | Oliver Laxe (Spain)
6 | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) | Céline Sciamma (France)
7 | 1917 | Sam Mendes (U.K.)
8 | First Cow | Kelly Reichardt (U.S.)
9 | Uncut Gems | Ben & Joshua Safdie (U.S.)
10 | 海辺の映画館―キネマの玉手箱 (Labyrinth of Cinema) | 大林宣彦 (Nobuhiko Obayashi) (Japan)
11 | The Irishman | Martin Scorsese (U.S.)
12 | 63 Up | Michael Apted (U.K.)
13 | Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) | Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
14 | Le jeune Ahmed (Young Ahmed) | Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
15 | Sutemose (In the Dusk) | Šarūnas Bartas (Lithuania)
16 | Monsoon | Hong Khaou (Cambodia)
17 | A febre (The Fever) | Maya Werneck Da-Rin (Brazil)
18 | Bait | Mark Jenkin (U.K.)
19 | Honeyland | Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov (Macedonia)
20 | Lapü | César Alejandro Jaimes & Juan Pablo Polanco (Colombia)
21 | Государственные похороны (State Funeral) | Сергій Лозниця (Sergei Loznitsa) (Ukraine)
22 | Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) | Václav Marhoul (Czechia)
23 | Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood | Quentin Tarantino (U.S.)
24 | The Lighthouse | Robert Eggers (U.S.)
25 | 地久天长 (So Long, My Son) | 王小帅 (Wang Xiaoshuai) (China)
Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical)
1 | Apollo 11 | Todd Douglas Miller (U.S.)
2 | Атлантида (Atlantis) | Валентин Васянович (Valentyn Vasianovych] (Ukraine)
3 | Ich war zuhause, aber... (I Was at Home, But...) | Angela Schanelec (Germany)
4 | Marriage Story | Noah Baumbach (U.S.)
5 | Martin Eden | Pietro Marcello (Italy)
6 | Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese | Martin Scorsese (U.S.)
7 | 旅のおわり、世界のはじまり (To the Ends of the Earth) | 黒沢清 (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) (Japan)
8 | Tommaso | Abel Ferrara (U.S.)
9 | La vérité (The Truth) | 是枝裕和 (Hirokazu Koreeda) (Japan)
10 | 南方车站的聚会 (The Wild Goose Lake) | 刁亦男 (Diao Yi'nan) (China)
Best Shorts
Short (1-10 mins.): Kitbull | Rosana Sullivan (U.S.)
Medium (11-30 mins.): Genius Loci | Adrien Merigeau (France)
Long (31-60 mins.): 春暖花开 (From Tomorrow On, I Will) | Wu Linfeng & Ivan Marković (China/Serbia)
Wishlist
1 | Andrey Tarkovsky. A Cinema Prayer | Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia)
2 | Cemetery | Carlos Casas (Spain)
3 | Ears, Eyes and Throats: Restored Classic and Lost Punk Films 1976-1981 | Various (U.S.)
4 | Öndög (Egg) | 王全安 (Wang Quan'an) (China)
5 | Faust Sonnengesang III | Werner Fritsch (Germany)
6 | Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (Destiny, My Love: Second Song) | Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
7 | Rasendes Grün mit Pferden (Rushing Green With Horses) | Ute Aurand (Germany)
8 | The Scream | Philippe Grandrieux (France)
9 | Journal de septembre (September Diary) | Eric Pauwels (Belgium)
10 | White Noise | Antoine d'Agata (France)
1 | Vitalina Varela | Pedro Costa (Portugal)
2 | 春江水暖 (Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains) | 顾晓刚 (Gu Xiaogang) (China)
3 | Atlantique (Atlantics) | Mati Diop (France)
4 | Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (Heimat Is a Space in Time) | Thomas Heise (Germany)
5 | O que arde (Fire Will Come) | Oliver Laxe (Spain)
6 | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire) | Céline Sciamma (France)
7 | 1917 | Sam Mendes (U.K.)
8 | First Cow | Kelly Reichardt (U.S.)
9 | Uncut Gems | Ben & Joshua Safdie (U.S.)
10 | 海辺の映画館―キネマの玉手箱 (Labyrinth of Cinema) | 大林宣彦 (Nobuhiko Obayashi) (Japan)
11 | The Irishman | Martin Scorsese (U.S.)
12 | 63 Up | Michael Apted (U.K.)
13 | Dolor y gloria (Pain and Glory) | Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
14 | Le jeune Ahmed (Young Ahmed) | Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
15 | Sutemose (In the Dusk) | Šarūnas Bartas (Lithuania)
16 | Monsoon | Hong Khaou (Cambodia)
17 | A febre (The Fever) | Maya Werneck Da-Rin (Brazil)
18 | Bait | Mark Jenkin (U.K.)
19 | Honeyland | Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov (Macedonia)
20 | Lapü | César Alejandro Jaimes & Juan Pablo Polanco (Colombia)
21 | Государственные похороны (State Funeral) | Сергій Лозниця (Sergei Loznitsa) (Ukraine)
22 | Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) | Václav Marhoul (Czechia)
23 | Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood | Quentin Tarantino (U.S.)
24 | The Lighthouse | Robert Eggers (U.S.)
25 | 地久天长 (So Long, My Son) | 王小帅 (Wang Xiaoshuai) (China)
Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical)
1 | Apollo 11 | Todd Douglas Miller (U.S.)
2 | Атлантида (Atlantis) | Валентин Васянович (Valentyn Vasianovych] (Ukraine)
3 | Ich war zuhause, aber... (I Was at Home, But...) | Angela Schanelec (Germany)
4 | Marriage Story | Noah Baumbach (U.S.)
5 | Martin Eden | Pietro Marcello (Italy)
6 | Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese | Martin Scorsese (U.S.)
7 | 旅のおわり、世界のはじまり (To the Ends of the Earth) | 黒沢清 (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) (Japan)
8 | Tommaso | Abel Ferrara (U.S.)
9 | La vérité (The Truth) | 是枝裕和 (Hirokazu Koreeda) (Japan)
10 | 南方车站的聚会 (The Wild Goose Lake) | 刁亦男 (Diao Yi'nan) (China)
Best Shorts
Short (1-10 mins.): Kitbull | Rosana Sullivan (U.S.)
Medium (11-30 mins.): Genius Loci | Adrien Merigeau (France)
Long (31-60 mins.): 春暖花开 (From Tomorrow On, I Will) | Wu Linfeng & Ivan Marković (China/Serbia)
Wishlist
1 | Andrey Tarkovsky. A Cinema Prayer | Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia)
2 | Cemetery | Carlos Casas (Spain)
3 | Ears, Eyes and Throats: Restored Classic and Lost Punk Films 1976-1981 | Various (U.S.)
4 | Öndög (Egg) | 王全安 (Wang Quan'an) (China)
5 | Faust Sonnengesang III | Werner Fritsch (Germany)
6 | Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (Destiny, My Love: Second Song) | Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
7 | Rasendes Grün mit Pferden (Rushing Green With Horses) | Ute Aurand (Germany)
8 | The Scream | Philippe Grandrieux (France)
9 | Journal de septembre (September Diary) | Eric Pauwels (Belgium)
10 | White Noise | Antoine d'Agata (France)
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Love the late surge for First Cow.
Parasite was dominant as to be expected, almost everyone who submitted the full 20 movies had it in their top 3, and even the one list that didn't before the final two submissions had it in their top 10. A real (mostly) consensus favourite.
Parasite was dominant as to be expected, almost everyone who submitted the full 20 movies had it in their top 3, and even the one list that didn't before the final two submissions had it in their top 10. A real (mostly) consensus favourite.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2382
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
123 films from 17 lists. Here‘s the Top 35:
1 | Parasite | 621 | 14
2 | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | 306 | 9
3 | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | 246 | 9
4 | Marriage Story | 237 | 9
5 | Uncut Gems | 216 | 9
6 | Little Women | 211 | 7
7 | Knives Out | 208 | 9
8 | The Irishman | 202 | 9
9 | Pain and Glory | 199 | 10
10 | 1917 | 196 | 8
11 | Midsommar | 190 | 8
12 | Sound of Metal | 144 | 7
13 | Joker | 136 | 4
14 | Booksmart | 133 | 6
15 | Avengers: Endgame | 131 | 6
-------------------------------------------------
16 | First Cow | 123 | 5
17 | For Sama | 109 | 3
18 | Ad Astra | 108 | 4
19 | Us | 106 | 10
20 | System Crasher | 105 | 3
21 | The Farewell | 104 | 5
22 | The Lighthouse | 90 | 4
23 | Atlantics | 89 | 4
24 | Ford v. Ferrari | 79 | 4
25 | Honeyland | 70 | 4
25 | Toy Story 4 | 70 | 4
27 | Bacurau | 69 | 3
28 | Apollo 11 | 62 | 4
29 | Vitalina Varela | 57 | 2
30 | The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmao | 56 | 2
31 | Jojo Rabbit | 52 | 3
32 | Glass | 50 | 1
33 | Arab Blues | 45 | 1
33 | Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains | 45 | 1
35 | Synonymes | 42 | 2
1 | Parasite | 621 | 14
2 | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | 306 | 9
3 | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | 246 | 9
4 | Marriage Story | 237 | 9
5 | Uncut Gems | 216 | 9
6 | Little Women | 211 | 7
7 | Knives Out | 208 | 9
8 | The Irishman | 202 | 9
9 | Pain and Glory | 199 | 10
10 | 1917 | 196 | 8
11 | Midsommar | 190 | 8
12 | Sound of Metal | 144 | 7
13 | Joker | 136 | 4
14 | Booksmart | 133 | 6
15 | Avengers: Endgame | 131 | 6
-------------------------------------------------
16 | First Cow | 123 | 5
17 | For Sama | 109 | 3
18 | Ad Astra | 108 | 4
19 | Us | 106 | 10
20 | System Crasher | 105 | 3
21 | The Farewell | 104 | 5
22 | The Lighthouse | 90 | 4
23 | Atlantics | 89 | 4
24 | Ford v. Ferrari | 79 | 4
25 | Honeyland | 70 | 4
25 | Toy Story 4 | 70 | 4
27 | Bacurau | 69 | 3
28 | Apollo 11 | 62 | 4
29 | Vitalina Varela | 57 | 2
30 | The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmao | 56 | 2
31 | Jojo Rabbit | 52 | 3
32 | Glass | 50 | 1
33 | Arab Blues | 45 | 1
33 | Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains | 45 | 1
35 | Synonymes | 42 | 2
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
I have seen only the first Avengers movie (The Avengers [2012]) and it is not in my top 1000 of the decade. However I will try to watch all the movies in the final available. So I assume that before I watch Infinite War I should watch Age of Ultron or is there point to just watch those third phase Avengers movies?
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
In all honesty Age of Ultron is probably less important than Captain America: Civil War. You'll probably be fine without seeing Age of Ultron and just knowing that Iron Man and Captain America had a falling out at some point.Petri wrote: ↑Fri Feb 18, 2022 11:10 amI have seen only the first Avengers movie (The Avengers [2012]) and it is not in my top 1000 of the decade. However I will try to watch all the movies in the final available. So I assume that before I watch Infinite War I should watch Age of Ultron or is there point to just watch those third phase Avengers movies?
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
I'll second that Age of Ultron isn't very important to the MCU at large - I like to view Captain America: Civil War as an apology for the low quality of that earlier film.
At the same time, part of the success of the last two Avengers films is how they bring everything together - they really are end points to the first era of the MCU at large. Of course, if you're not exactly invested in that, then you probably won't care either way. But a lot of characters have the end of their character arcs from their own series happen in Infinity War and Endgame, so you will be missing a lot of the context to care.
Some people have brought up Twin Peaks: The Return as requiring too much investment, but I think Endgame actually requires the same amount. Of course, it's probably easier to view Infinity War and Endgame in a vacuum, but your viewing experience will be very different from those who watched through the MCU in total. The true question is whether it is worth the commitment...
At the same time, part of the success of the last two Avengers films is how they bring everything together - they really are end points to the first era of the MCU at large. Of course, if you're not exactly invested in that, then you probably won't care either way. But a lot of characters have the end of their character arcs from their own series happen in Infinity War and Endgame, so you will be missing a lot of the context to care.
Some people have brought up Twin Peaks: The Return as requiring too much investment, but I think Endgame actually requires the same amount. Of course, it's probably easier to view Infinity War and Endgame in a vacuum, but your viewing experience will be very different from those who watched through the MCU in total. The true question is whether it is worth the commitment...
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2019 (2022 Edition)
Thanks nquoid and BleuPanda.
I think I will just watch Infinity War and Endgame.
I think I will just watch Infinity War and Endgame.